Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

6

Can I re-apply to McKinsey with a referral?

In June I applied to McKinsey with no referral and got rejected. I am an MBA grad and was wondering if using a referral could work.

In June I applied to McKinsey with no referral and got rejected. I am an MBA grad and was wondering if using a referral could work.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi there,

You can try but there are no guarantees. This is what I would recommend:

  1. Wait at least 6 months and improve your CV. It is very difficult to justify a new application without any improvement
  2. Target a Partner-level referral. You need to have a strong insider supporting you to overcome the ban
  3. Be upfront with the person who is going to refer you on the fact you already applied. It will be notified anyway and could leave a bad impression on you

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You can try but there are no guarantees. This is what I would recommend:

  1. Wait at least 6 months and improve your CV. It is very difficult to justify a new application without any improvement
  2. Target a Partner-level referral. You need to have a strong insider supporting you to overcome the ban
  3. Be upfront with the person who is going to refer you on the fact you already applied. It will be notified anyway and could leave a bad impression on you

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

212 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Firstly, you should never-ever-ever apply without a referral. Anybody capable of getting hired at McKinsey is capable of finding someone to refer them. It's a huge way to leapfrog a whole stack of resumes by using a personal connection.

If you were rejected, you need to try and get referred to a specialist recruiter whose opinion can often supercede a generic rejection. Agree that a partner-level referral can help.

There are no real rules here, but anytime you apply without a referall, you are making things harder for yourself.

Firstly, you should never-ever-ever apply without a referral. Anybody capable of getting hired at McKinsey is capable of finding someone to refer them. It's a huge way to leapfrog a whole stack of resumes by using a personal connection.

If you were rejected, you need to try and get referred to a specialist recruiter whose opinion can often supercede a generic rejection. Agree that a partner-level referral can help.

There are no real rules here, but anytime you apply without a referall, you are making things harder for yourself.

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait for some time, and nest time apply with strong referral and significantly improved resume. They have to see the changes.

Wish you good luck,

If you need any further help or advice with networking or next steps in your career path, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you to wait for some time, and nest time apply with strong referral and significantly improved resume. They have to see the changes.

Wish you good luck,

If you need any further help or advice with networking or next steps in your career path, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Yes it can. I referred a friend for a specific practice role although they had been rejected for the generalist track. But applying for the same role just with a referral this time might not be enough unless your referral is Partner level and a really strong one

Yes it can. I referred a friend for a specific practice role although they had been rejected for the generalist track. But applying for the same role just with a referral this time might not be enough unless your referral is Partner level and a really strong one

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Yes, give it a shot. But ideally you would have just done this from the get-go!

Yes, give it a shot. But ideally you would have just done this from the get-go!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

305 Meetings

2,223 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Without referral most likely it won't work out, especially considering the short time-frame since June.

What could work with a referral:

  • Applying for a different role, since difference requirements go along with that
  • Having a super-strong referral, ideally on partner level - most likely you need to have a strong proof why this person should refer you, so do your homework first and do all the steps required to ensure you developed yourself further meanwhile so it's worth interviewing you now.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Without referral most likely it won't work out, especially considering the short time-frame since June.

What could work with a referral:

  • Applying for a different role, since difference requirements go along with that
  • Having a super-strong referral, ideally on partner level - most likely you need to have a strong proof why this person should refer you, so do your homework first and do all the steps required to ensure you developed yourself further meanwhile so it's worth interviewing you now.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case