Can i pass Mckinsey Imbellus test, if i failed 2nd game?

Imbellus McKinsey
New answer on Jan 26, 2022
4 Answers
487 Views
Arty asked on Jan 23, 2022

Can i pass Imbellus test, if i failed 2nd game? 

The plant defense game. 

in the first round i only managed to keep plant alive for 10-11 steps. 

in the 2nd and 3rd rounds, i managed to keep plant alive for 17-18 steps. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 23, 2022
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Arty,

Agreed, hard to say. However, seems you only failed the 1st round of the 2nd game. It will really depend on how well you did in the 1st game as well as your overall candidate profile (resume, experience, referral, etc.)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A updated the answer on Jan 23, 2022

Hard to say. But i think yes, depends on how well your first game went. 

 

I think experts here who have large pool of candidates who did the test, can give you more precise answer

 

best of luck

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
9
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (www.case.tools/results) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Arty,

It is difficult to comment as they also evaluate the steps to get to the final outcome and not only the final result of the games.

Having said that, I helped candidates in the past who did perform below 15 turns in one of the Plant Defense maps and passed anyway.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 24, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 530+ McK interviews in 2021

Hey there,

Yes, it is possible, however, from the outside always hard to judge.

What is in your favor is that you had better results in rounds 2 and 3, which demonstrates adaptability.

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
594
Meetings
45,615
Q&A Upvotes
118
Awards
76 Reviews