Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Can I negotiate my entry position in McKinsey (from BA to Junior Associate/Associate)?

Hi Preploungers,

I am going through the hiring process with McKinsey. I have done my 1st round of interviews. I am being interviewed for a BA position, however, this is because I applied almost 1.5 years ago and pushed back interviews until now. I have a non-business master degree from a reputable university in my country and upon starting with McKinsey I will hit the two years mark in my current job. My job is within the corporate innovation (business related job). Therefore, given these data points, would it be possible to negotiate changing my entry position from BA to JA or Associate? If yes, when? after receiving the offer or now?

Note: I have a backup plan to start my MPA in a top tier school and I plan to use that as negotiation tactics if it's feasible.

Looking forward to your answers.

Thanks!

Hi Preploungers,

I am going through the hiring process with McKinsey. I have done my 1st round of interviews. I am being interviewed for a BA position, however, this is because I applied almost 1.5 years ago and pushed back interviews until now. I have a non-business master degree from a reputable university in my country and upon starting with McKinsey I will hit the two years mark in my current job. My job is within the corporate innovation (business related job). Therefore, given these data points, would it be possible to negotiate changing my entry position from BA to JA or Associate? If yes, when? after receiving the offer or now?

Note: I have a backup plan to start my MPA in a top tier school and I plan to use that as negotiation tactics if it's feasible.

Looking forward to your answers.

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess it's an uphill battle, but if your interview performance could convince the partners that you are ready for the associate role, go for it.

However, bear in mind these points

  • To be eligible for Associate, you need more than 2 years experience + Masters/MBA
  • Entering as an Associate is rather risky because once you enter you will be competing with other associates that entered as analysts and have 2 years McK experience under their belt

So overall, I recommend that you aim for the stars, but don't be disappointed if reality takes you only to the nearest planet :)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Hi there,

I guess it's an uphill battle, but if your interview performance could convince the partners that you are ready for the associate role, go for it.

However, bear in mind these points

  • To be eligible for Associate, you need more than 2 years experience + Masters/MBA
  • Entering as an Associate is rather risky because once you enter you will be competing with other associates that entered as analysts and have 2 years McK experience under their belt

So overall, I recommend that you aim for the stars, but don't be disappointed if reality takes you only to the nearest planet :)

I hope this helps

Khaled

Thanks Khaled. It sure does help. One thing to add is that there is a case where one person graduated from my university with the same degree and less than six months of professional experience and he was hired as a Junior Associate. Do you think it’s professional to bring this case up when negotiating? — Mohammad on Jun 26, 2020

hey I am going through the same at the moment! How did it go if you do not mind sharing?! — Jean on Oct 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, you can negotiate it, assuming you have solid argumentation for that. And no worries about that, nobody will take that personally, so no direct downside for that.

However, also please be aware that the expectation level also rises with your position. Unless you are fully confident about it, you might want to consider taking the lower entry rank and being promoted faster, as opposed to being overwhelmed and potentially failing in the higher entry rank.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Yes, you can negotiate it, assuming you have solid argumentation for that. And no worries about that, nobody will take that personally, so no direct downside for that.

However, also please be aware that the expectation level also rises with your position. Unless you are fully confident about it, you might want to consider taking the lower entry rank and being promoted faster, as opposed to being overwhelmed and potentially failing in the higher entry rank.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally disagreew with the last posts.

I have never seen anyone succeding in those negotiations, let it be for position or money.

They offer what they offer, and it´s a take it or leave it. One of my coachees precisely rejected a McK offer since he was equivalent to EM and they made him only an Associate offer -wtih promise of fast promo, yes, but still downgrade-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally disagreew with the last posts.

I have never seen anyone succeding in those negotiations, let it be for position or money.

They offer what they offer, and it´s a take it or leave it. One of my coachees precisely rejected a McK offer since he was equivalent to EM and they made him only an Associate offer -wtih promise of fast promo, yes, but still downgrade-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I agree with Clara,

Don't look a gifthorse in the mouth.

You can "ask lightly" and say something like "I just wanted to check that you think this role makes the most sense, as opposed to a JA role", but that's the most you can push it.

Furthermore, I really don't even see you as a compelling candidate for a higher role...you are a BA with or without 2 years work experience.

I agree with Clara,

Don't look a gifthorse in the mouth.

You can "ask lightly" and say something like "I just wanted to check that you think this role makes the most sense, as opposed to a JA role", but that's the most you can push it.

Furthermore, I really don't even see you as a compelling candidate for a higher role...you are a BA with or without 2 years work experience.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

5,009 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Yes, you can! And I speak with first-hand experience: When I interviewed with McKinsey I was quite a senior candidate - coming from an MBA with 8 years pre-MBA experience. During my last interview with a partner the conversation came on my experience and I asked him upfront if they will honor this in the offer through a higher starting position or a higher sign-on bonus.

They agreed and gave me an offer for a Senior Associate position, whereas the typical post MBA position is an Associate. So yes: it's possible and given your more than average experience, you should absolutely try to leverage that!

Yes, you can! And I speak with first-hand experience: When I interviewed with McKinsey I was quite a senior candidate - coming from an MBA with 8 years pre-MBA experience. During my last interview with a partner the conversation came on my experience and I asked him upfront if they will honor this in the offer through a higher starting position or a higher sign-on bonus.

They agreed and gave me an offer for a Senior Associate position, whereas the typical post MBA position is an Associate. So yes: it's possible and given your more than average experience, you should absolutely try to leverage that!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Of course, you can ask your HR and try to negotiate. But you have to be ready for the conversation and have a strong explanation.

That would be an absolutely normal question as HRs hear it a lot, no worries.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

Of course, you can ask your HR and try to negotiate. But you have to be ready for the conversation and have a strong explanation.

That would be an absolutely normal question as HRs hear it a lot, no worries.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 592
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case