Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

Can I join BCG as a former drop out?

Hi everyone!

my goal is to join BCG after M.Sc.. While I think I fulfill the needed requirements, as my bachelor and master GPA are above average and I have international as well as relevant work experience, there is one "flaw" on my resumé. I dropped out of my first bachelor programme (after 1.5 semesters), due to personal reasons. After 8 months break, I joined another bachelor programme, finished it very successfully in 6 semesters including a semester abroad (excluding the two 6 months internships I did). Then I joined a master programme which I will graduate from this year.

Do you think this drop out will let me pass the first selection round of BCG? And if I make it to an interview how can I defend that I dropped out and explain the gap on my resumé? How would you deal in that situation? Any help greatly appreciated!

Hi everyone!

my goal is to join BCG after M.Sc.. While I think I fulfill the needed requirements, as my bachelor and master GPA are above average and I have international as well as relevant work experience, there is one "flaw" on my resumé. I dropped out of my first bachelor programme (after 1.5 semesters), due to personal reasons. After 8 months break, I joined another bachelor programme, finished it very successfully in 6 semesters including a semester abroad (excluding the two 6 months internships I did). Then I joined a master programme which I will graduate from this year.

Do you think this drop out will let me pass the first selection round of BCG? And if I make it to an interview how can I defend that I dropped out and explain the gap on my resumé? How would you deal in that situation? Any help greatly appreciated!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,228 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as for the initial selection, assuming the rest of your CV is solid, that should not be a concern for your application; however, I would definitely try to get a referral to minimize the risk.

As for the interview, when they will ask what happened (they will ask for sure), the best way to answer would be to present it as you would do for a “What is a mistake you did/ wrong decision you made” question:

  1. explain what happened, AND
  2. explain what you learned through that experience, if possible using a concrete example on how you applied the learning.

So far that you can show that you have learned from a difficult situation, the fact that you took the wrong path at the beginning should not be a problem.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as for the initial selection, assuming the rest of your CV is solid, that should not be a concern for your application; however, I would definitely try to get a referral to minimize the risk.

As for the interview, when they will ask what happened (they will ask for sure), the best way to answer would be to present it as you would do for a “What is a mistake you did/ wrong decision you made” question:

  1. explain what happened, AND
  2. explain what you learned through that experience, if possible using a concrete example on how you applied the learning.

So far that you can show that you have learned from a difficult situation, the fact that you took the wrong path at the beginning should not be a problem.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Pedro

1 Meetings

3 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hello,

I wouldn't see that as a flaw, especially given the reason. BCG and Mckinsey value achievement and strong performances but are aware of challenges and different paths.

It will certainly come up in interviews and will you answer witht he truth.

During my time at BCG I saw multiple people that had started a course and changed half way through, sometimes due to personal reasons, sometimes due to a change in topic.

Good luck

Hello,

I wouldn't see that as a flaw, especially given the reason. BCG and Mckinsey value achievement and strong performances but are aware of challenges and different paths.

It will certainly come up in interviews and will you answer witht he truth.

During my time at BCG I saw multiple people that had started a course and changed half way through, sometimes due to personal reasons, sometimes due to a change in topic.

Good luck

Related BootCamp article(s)

The THREE key questions

Most personal fit questions will cover the reason for consulting itself, why you intend to work for this specific company and finally your personality.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

CV Questions

Solved 10.3k times
CV Questions Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on a project they didn’t like? How did you do it?
4.5 5 166
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Why did you decide to study (major/minor)? How was your boss at (work)? What did you like and dislike? Why do you not want to continue to work for (work/internship)? Explain the thinking process that went into making the decision to do (passage in the CV)? Have you convinced a team to work on ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case