Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

7

Can a firm cancel your offer before your start?

Hey guys,

I accepted recently an offer from a boutique/tier 2 company in europe to start as an analyst.

For various reasons, I asked to start in March which they accepted without issue. But given the current situation, I am worried that they may change their mind and cancel their offer at any time between now and march if their situation gets bad. On the legal side, I already signed my contract and everything but I'm not sure whether or not this covers me from getting "fired" before even starting.

So my question is : can my offer be cancelled? Can i do anything to prevent it?

Thanks in advance

Hey guys,

I accepted recently an offer from a boutique/tier 2 company in europe to start as an analyst.

For various reasons, I asked to start in March which they accepted without issue. But given the current situation, I am worried that they may change their mind and cancel their offer at any time between now and march if their situation gets bad. On the legal side, I already signed my contract and everything but I'm not sure whether or not this covers me from getting "fired" before even starting.

So my question is : can my offer be cancelled? Can i do anything to prevent it?

Thanks in advance

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Firms often include clauses in offers that make them conditional - things like Force Majeur (e.g. COVID), red flags in the background check (i.e. you lied on your CV) and sometimes even more broader reasons would allow them to terminate the contract in those cases. Read the offer and contract carefully for these type of claues.

Do you have any reason to believe they would try to do so?

Firms often include clauses in offers that make them conditional - things like Force Majeur (e.g. COVID), red flags in the background check (i.e. you lied on your CV) and sometimes even more broader reasons would allow them to terminate the contract in those cases. Read the offer and contract carefully for these type of claues.

Do you have any reason to believe they would try to do so?

Thank you very much Henning for the advice. I don't think they would try to do so. They were extremely nice and patient during the entire process. So I don't think they would want to do that unless they get in an unconfortable situation because of the pandemic and the business isn't good enough to staff all of their consultant. — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

5,834 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

If the contract is "unconditional" (i.e not subject to any checks, reference etc) & signed by both you and the employer, then its a legally binding contract of employment as per EU laws. A conditional offer can be withdrawn should you not meet any conditions laid out or if the market situation drastically changes and the role you were hired for is no longer alive. If not, it becomes a legal issue & you can sue.

I suggest you make yourself aware of the local employment laws in your country/region and keep in regular contact with the company and specially the manager who hired you.

All the best!

Hey,

If the contract is "unconditional" (i.e not subject to any checks, reference etc) & signed by both you and the employer, then its a legally binding contract of employment as per EU laws. A conditional offer can be withdrawn should you not meet any conditions laid out or if the market situation drastically changes and the role you were hired for is no longer alive. If not, it becomes a legal issue & you can sue.

I suggest you make yourself aware of the local employment laws in your country/region and keep in regular contact with the company and specially the manager who hired you.

All the best!

Dear Ali, thanks a lot for your answer. It really helps me a lot. It seems that even in the contract is "conditional" a fair reason shall be provided to terminate the contract. I'll follow your advice and try to get more information regarding the status of my contract and the local employment laws. Luckily enough, the HR of the firm are very nice and responsive. Thank you very much once again! — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

As for MBBs - they would not do that. With Tier 2 it's a bit more complicated and I would be careful. Be ready at least that they might change the start date

Best

Hi,

As for MBBs - they would not do that. With Tier 2 it's a bit more complicated and I would be careful. Be ready at least that they might change the start date

Best

Thank you very much for the advice Vlad. It indeed seems safer to be careful. Regarding changing the start date, I saw on the forum than during Q2, some companies offered some compensation when they postponed the starting date. Do you know if it was rather generalized or only MBBs did it? Thank you once again. Best — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s tricky to tell you without knowing the company, since it can vary a lot. Do you want to share? In MBB for instance or Big4, almost impossible, if so they can push a bit the start date.

Hope it helps!

Hello!

It´s tricky to tell you without knowing the company, since it can vary a lot. Do you want to share? In MBB for instance or Big4, almost impossible, if so they can push a bit the start date.

Hope it helps!

Hi Clara thanks a lot for your answer. Well i would prefer to not disclose too much if possible but it's one of the main tier 2 company. I know that they are still recruiting but they decided to slow down the process apparently. — Anonymous A on Nov 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

236 Meetings

20,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the very blunt answer is yes they can cancel your offer. They could also delay your start date (like MBB did).

This happened to a lot of people in Q1/Q2 last year. There have to be unprecendented circumstances (i.e. force majeur triggers), but, as you know, we have seen that.

Like with anything in life, don't count your chickens before they hatch

Sorry to be so blunt! You should be ok BUT you should always hope for the best and plan for the best. March is a long way away...make sure you're doing something while you "wait".

Hi there,

Unfortunately, the very blunt answer is yes they can cancel your offer. They could also delay your start date (like MBB did).

This happened to a lot of people in Q1/Q2 last year. There have to be unprecendented circumstances (i.e. force majeur triggers), but, as you know, we have seen that.

Like with anything in life, don't count your chickens before they hatch

Sorry to be so blunt! You should be ok BUT you should always hope for the best and plan for the best. March is a long way away...make sure you're doing something while you "wait".

Thank you very much Ian. I really like your honesty. I prefer the full blunt truth rather than conforting sweet words as it allows me to prepare. Unfortunately i can't start earlier as i'm already staffed on a mission. I'll keep in touch with them every now and then. Thank you very much — Anonymous A on Nov 19, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,251 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I have never seen it from MBB. the only chance is to be postponed

Best

Antonello

Hi, I have never seen it from MBB. the only chance is to be postponed

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Honestly, they can, in cases when a candidate lied in a CV or if there are unexpected conditions.
I think that in your situation it is very unlikely because it seems like you agreed on all the details. I would recommend you to contact the HR manager and ask for all details.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there!

Honestly, they can, in cases when a candidate lied in a CV or if there are unexpected conditions.
I think that in your situation it is very unlikely because it seems like you agreed on all the details. I would recommend you to contact the HR manager and ask for all details.

Good luck!

Do you need any further help?

GB

Thanks for your answer Gaurav. I contacted the HR earlier to keep in touch and they told me that everything was fine and that they will not cancel my offer before the start. — Anonymous A on Dec 11, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 579
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 70
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case