Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Calculation during case

Is it ok to calculate by hand during the case on the sheet of paper?

Is it ok to calculate by hand during the case on the sheet of paper?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Yes, that is expected from you during the interview.

Let me know, if you need any help during preparation to the interview.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, that is expected from you during the interview.

Let me know, if you need any help during preparation to the interview.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally fine to write down your calculations during the interview.

In terms of how to approach math in the case, this is what I would recommend:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view (you may ask for time before presenting if you initially don't know how to approach the problem)
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is totally fine to write down your calculations during the interview.

In terms of how to approach math in the case, this is what I would recommend:

  1. Repeat the question – candidates sometimes do mistakes answering the wrong question in the math part
  2. Present how you would like to proceed from a theoretical point of view (you may ask for time before presenting if you initially don't know how to approach the problem)
  3. Ask for time and perform the first computations
  4. Present interim steps to the interviewer to keep him/her aligned – don’t just say the final number
  5. Continue with the computations until you find the final answer
  6. Propose next steps on the basis of the results you found

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I doubt anyone can make case calculations without taking notes. So you SHOULD be using a sheet of paper.

I recommend using the following approach while doing your calculations:

  1. Tell the interviewer your approach / formula
  2. Check with the interviewer that your approach is correct
  3. Ask for a minute to perform the calculations
  4. Check any assumptions you make with the interviewer. If you need to round the number - you have to check with the interviewer as well
  5. Come to the interviewer with some intermediate calculations results to check that you are moving in the right direction
  6. Come up with the final answer

Best!

Hi,

I doubt anyone can make case calculations without taking notes. So you SHOULD be using a sheet of paper.

I recommend using the following approach while doing your calculations:

  1. Tell the interviewer your approach / formula
  2. Check with the interviewer that your approach is correct
  3. Ask for a minute to perform the calculations
  4. Check any assumptions you make with the interviewer. If you need to round the number - you have to check with the interviewer as well
  5. Come to the interviewer with some intermediate calculations results to check that you are moving in the right direction
  6. Come up with the final answer

Best!