Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Business Analyst vs junior associate

I applied to McKinsey as business analyst. I've passed CV screening. I just realized that there's an opening for junior associate in my preferred location. Can I submit another application? I have a bachelor's degree and 2 years of work experience in business management and development.

I applied to McKinsey as business analyst. I've passed CV screening. I just realized that there's an opening for junior associate in my preferred location. Can I submit another application? I have a bachelor's degree and 2 years of work experience in business management and development.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi San,

Please raise this point with HR. In all the cases the process is the same, so you will have to go through it and it will be up to your interviewers to recommend the level at which you join.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Hi San,

Please raise this point with HR. In all the cases the process is the same, so you will have to go through it and it will be up to your interviewers to recommend the level at which you join.

I hope this helps!

Mehdi

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,438 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

The junior associate role really depends on the office. Best to discuss with Recruiting team who often will make the suggestion if it makes sense. There's no need to send another application and it might make sense to pass your first round interview first as the process is the same and also gives the team more conviction why you should be considered for a JA position.

For example in the London office, typically 2 years of work experience (IBD, PE, start up, government, etc.) would be considered as a BA where as JA has a PhD/MD or 2-3 years of transferable working experience wuch as consulting (often incl. a promotion) but no MBA.

The junior associate role really depends on the office. Best to discuss with Recruiting team who often will make the suggestion if it makes sense. There's no need to send another application and it might make sense to pass your first round interview first as the process is the same and also gives the team more conviction why you should be considered for a JA position.

For example in the London office, typically 2 years of work experience (IBD, PE, start up, government, etc.) would be considered as a BA where as JA has a PhD/MD or 2-3 years of transferable working experience wuch as consulting (often incl. a promotion) but no MBA.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi San,

Depending on your work experience you might qualify also for the higher-ranked junior associate.

Best way to proceed: grab your phone and call your HR contact to discuss your individual situation!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi San,

Depending on your work experience you might qualify also for the higher-ranked junior associate.

Best way to proceed: grab your phone and call your HR contact to discuss your individual situation!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

196 Meetings

16,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi San,

Junior Associate is the level above Business Analyst. It pays more, requires a few more years of experience, and involves more responsibilities.

I quite like this infographic from igotanoffer:

Hi San,

Junior Associate is the level above Business Analyst. It pays more, requires a few more years of experience, and involves more responsibilities.

I quite like this infographic from igotanoffer:

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Can you clarify what the question is?

Can you clarify what the question is?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case