Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Business Analyst candidates can’t be referred if they’re from target school?

Hi,

An Associate at McKinsey whom I approached said that if I’m from target school then I should apply through the school recruiting and can’t be referred. Is this true?

Hi,

An Associate at McKinsey whom I approached said that if I’m from target school then I should apply through the school recruiting and can’t be referred. Is this true?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you can be referred also if you come from a target school and have to apply through the school recruiting channel - I have personally helped several candidates from target schools that also managed to get a referral and thus stand out from other applicants. You can follow the application process of your school, and then let your connection in the firm know that you have applied.

If useful, you can find some additional information on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mbb-referral-1933

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you can be referred also if you come from a target school and have to apply through the school recruiting channel - I have personally helped several candidates from target schools that also managed to get a referral and thus stand out from other applicants. You can follow the application process of your school, and then let your connection in the firm know that you have applied.

If useful, you can find some additional information on referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mbb-referral-1933

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

You should still apply through the school recruiting; your 'friend' may have commented on the lack of referral bonus? Recruiting teams are always looking for feedback from current consultants, so he was technically wrong. Depending on how you approached him / how well you know each other, he may just have tried to politely decline your request.

You should still apply through the school recruiting; your 'friend' may have commented on the lack of referral bonus? Recruiting teams are always looking for feedback from current consultants, so he was technically wrong. Depending on how you approached him / how well you know each other, he may just have tried to politely decline your request.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nope, that's not true.

  1. You can still get a referral in most of the countries
  2. In some countries however it will be not a referral through the referral system. It means your friend can write an e-mail directly to the recruiter responsible for your University.

Best

Hi,

Nope, that's not true.

  1. You can still get a referral in most of the countries
  2. In some countries however it will be not a referral through the referral system. It means your friend can write an e-mail directly to the recruiter responsible for your University.

Best