Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Help: How many cashiers McDonald has - Brain teaser

Dear all,

Thank you in advance for your kind support, I am quite new at case interviews.

Since you are for sure more experienced than me, I would like to ask for your kind help.

Last case interview I had, I have been asking the following question:

"How many cachiers does a McDonald have?".

How would you structure assumptions and solutions? I know that cachiers can represent a bootleneck for a McDonald.

Thank you in advance, You will save a collegue that has no idea how to solve this!

Dear all,

Thank you in advance for your kind support, I am quite new at case interviews.

Since you are for sure more experienced than me, I would like to ask for your kind help.

Last case interview I had, I have been asking the following question:

"How many cachiers does a McDonald have?".

How would you structure assumptions and solutions? I know that cachiers can represent a bootleneck for a McDonald.

Thank you in advance, You will save a collegue that has no idea how to solve this!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello! In order for you to find out the answer, I would consider looking at these factors: (this way you find it out yourself and you can learn from it :) )

- How many clients does a McDonald have

- How many hours is a McDonalds open for

- How much time do they spend waiting in line & ordering (maybe even do peak and off peak)

- How much time does a menu take to make and how many can the kitchen make per hour

Hello! In order for you to find out the answer, I would consider looking at these factors: (this way you find it out yourself and you can learn from it :) )

- How many clients does a McDonald have

- How many hours is a McDonalds open for

- How much time do they spend waiting in line & ordering (maybe even do peak and off peak)

- How much time does a menu take to make and how many can the kitchen make per hour

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

134 Meetings

836 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agree with B approach

Agree with B approach

Our Goal: #Cashiers_McD

  1. #Cashier = (Cashier/McD) * (McD)
    • = 3/Store (assumption) * {(McD/person) * (Pop. Size)}
    • = 3/store * 1 store/100K (assumption1) *7 Billion (global population size)
    • assumption 1: While the US has 1 McD per 10K people, places such as Middle East, East Europe, Rural Asia, Africa may not have as many. Some countries like North Korea has none, I guess! So 1 mcD per 100K on average
    • = 3 * 1/100000 *7000000000 = 210,000
  2. If you want to integrate a trend:
    • say we have a positive trend as new McDs are being opened every year
    • Approximately 10% per year, so 10% of the total amount will increase
    • = 210K*10% = 21K
    • Answer of 210K + 21K = 231K
  3. The answer would be: On average, McDonald has 231,000 Cashiers.

Our Goal: #Cashiers_McD

  1. #Cashier = (Cashier/McD) * (McD)
    • = 3/Store (assumption) * {(McD/person) * (Pop. Size)}
    • = 3/store * 1 store/100K (assumption1) *7 Billion (global population size)
    • assumption 1: While the US has 1 McD per 10K people, places such as Middle East, East Europe, Rural Asia, Africa may not have as many. Some countries like North Korea has none, I guess! So 1 mcD per 100K on average
    • = 3 * 1/100000 *7000000000 = 210,000
  2. If you want to integrate a trend:
    • say we have a positive trend as new McDs are being opened every year
    • Approximately 10% per year, so 10% of the total amount will increase
    • = 210K*10% = 21K
    • Answer of 210K + 21K = 231K
  3. The answer would be: On average, McDonald has 231,000 Cashiers.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Brain Teasers

Learn how to tackle brain teasers and what purpose they serve in consulting case interviews

1 Q&A

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 86.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5966
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1540
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.5k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 824
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 18.9k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1307
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 133
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case