Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Booz Allen Hamilton or Roland Berger?

Hi All,

I am currently working for Booz Allen Hamilton (outside of the U.S.). I am pre-MBA and have recently received an offer with Roland Berger (neither Europe nor U.S.). I am curious about everyone's opinions on these two companies as related to strategy consulting.

Which company offers better experience in the strategy field? Will Roland Berger offer better pre-MBA experience? Is Roland Berger or BAH better for a top MBA application to a U.S. school?

I would like to stay in strategy for the forseeable future before switching to an internal strategy role in industry.

Many Thanks,
x

Hi All,

I am currently working for Booz Allen Hamilton (outside of the U.S.). I am pre-MBA and have recently received an offer with Roland Berger (neither Europe nor U.S.). I am curious about everyone's opinions on these two companies as related to strategy consulting.

Which company offers better experience in the strategy field? Will Roland Berger offer better pre-MBA experience? Is Roland Berger or BAH better for a top MBA application to a U.S. school?

I would like to stay in strategy for the forseeable future before switching to an internal strategy role in industry.

Many Thanks,
x

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

From a pure strat perspective, I'd go with RB. Huge caveat however, they are both Tier 2 and with significant geographical differences. Ultimately, I doubt it'd matter much so chose based on local strength in your area of predilection, and based on the people you meet.

Another thing to keep in mind is the value of staying in current company (strengthen existing network) vs. adding another company's (developing new one + getting access to that new company's resources). No wrong answer, just make sure to include in your calculus

From a pure strat perspective, I'd go with RB. Huge caveat however, they are both Tier 2 and with significant geographical differences. Ultimately, I doubt it'd matter much so chose based on local strength in your area of predilection, and based on the people you meet.

Another thing to keep in mind is the value of staying in current company (strengthen existing network) vs. adding another company's (developing new one + getting access to that new company's resources). No wrong answer, just make sure to include in your calculus

I would tend to agree with Guennael that RB will generally offer better "strategy" opportunities. However, their geographical presences vary significantly, with BAH being more well known in the US. Therefore, if your end target is a top US MBA, it might actually be better to stay at BAH.

I would tend to agree with Guennael that RB will generally offer better "strategy" opportunities. However, their geographical presences vary significantly, with BAH being more well known in the US. Therefore, if your end target is a top US MBA, it might actually be better to stay at BAH.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 46.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 988
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 527
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 300+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 17
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case