Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Books related to management consulting

Hi guys,

I am currently preparing for the MBB application, but I also love to read in my free time.. I found a list of books related to strategy and consulting and would love to hear your additional recommendations or prioritizations because I don't know which one to order!

  1. Marvin Bower’s Biography
  2. The Mind of The Strategist
  3. Succeeding as a Management Consultant
  4. Irresistible Empire
  5. House of Cards, How Wall Street’s Gamblers Broke Capitalism, by William D. Cohan
  6. The New GE, How Jack Welch Revived an American Institution, by Robert Slater

  7. Made in Japan: Akio Morita and Sony

  8. Thinking in Systems, A Primer, by Donella H. Meadows

  9. The Innovator’s Dilemma, When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail, by Clayton M. Christensen

Hi guys,

I am currently preparing for the MBB application, but I also love to read in my free time.. I found a list of books related to strategy and consulting and would love to hear your additional recommendations or prioritizations because I don't know which one to order!

  1. Marvin Bower’s Biography
  2. The Mind of The Strategist
  3. Succeeding as a Management Consultant
  4. Irresistible Empire
  5. House of Cards, How Wall Street’s Gamblers Broke Capitalism, by William D. Cohan
  6. The New GE, How Jack Welch Revived an American Institution, by Robert Slater

  7. Made in Japan: Akio Morita and Sony

  8. Thinking in Systems, A Primer, by Donella H. Meadows

  9. The Innovator’s Dilemma, When New Technologies Cause Great Firms to Fail, by Clayton M. Christensen

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,258 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

as stated by Annette, to technically prepare the interviews you should read Cosentino's and Cheng's. But if you have time I really appreciate your list and in general I always advise candidates to read business article and books. In particular I strongly recommend your *ix* and your *i* - McKinsey's Marvin Bower is the title - which gives a broad picture of life and values in McK (maybe a bit old-stile consultancy, but it really defines its founding principles).

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

as stated by Annette, to technically prepare the interviews you should read Cosentino's and Cheng's. But if you have time I really appreciate your list and in general I always advise candidates to read business article and books. In particular I strongly recommend your *ix* and your *i* - McKinsey's Marvin Bower is the title - which gives a broad picture of life and values in McK (maybe a bit old-stile consultancy, but it really defines its founding principles).

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Federico

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

46 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

great list!

based on my personal experience, I'm adding below two books written by Bain fellows:

  • The Founder's Mentality: How to Overcome the Predictable Crises of Growth (https://www.bain.com/insights/founders-mentality-how-to-overcome-predictable-crises-of-growth-video/)
  • The Ultimate Question 2.0: How Net Promoter Companies Thrive in a Customer-driven World (https://www.bain.com/insights/the-ultimate-question-2/)

PS. I added the links to the Bain website to find out more about them.

Reading these books will definetly give you an idea about Bain and be a proof of your interest in better understanding the company's history and DNA.

Hope this helps.

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

Hi Anonymous,

great list!

based on my personal experience, I'm adding below two books written by Bain fellows:

  • The Founder's Mentality: How to Overcome the Predictable Crises of Growth (https://www.bain.com/insights/founders-mentality-how-to-overcome-predictable-crises-of-growth-video/)
  • The Ultimate Question 2.0: How Net Promoter Companies Thrive in a Customer-driven World (https://www.bain.com/insights/the-ultimate-question-2/)

PS. I added the links to the Bain website to find out more about them.

Reading these books will definetly give you an idea about Bain and be a proof of your interest in better understanding the company's history and DNA.

Hope this helps.

Good luck with your preparation!
Federico

(edited)

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Instead of reading the books you shared, if you want to have a head start, I would recommend that you start reading Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets book. When I first prepared for the interviews 7 years ago, this was the book I first read, which gave me a good overview of the case types. Surely, in order to have a more customized approach, you need to start practicing with other candidates as well.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Instead of reading the books you shared, if you want to have a head start, I would recommend that you start reading Victor Cheng's Case Interview Secrets book. When I first prepared for the interviews 7 years ago, this was the book I first read, which gave me a good overview of the case types. Surely, in order to have a more customized approach, you need to start practicing with other candidates as well.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend investing the time in the fit and case prep. In the free time you can work on developing your business acumen:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc. We'll recommend some good reading in the next lessons.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

  5. Follow this course further and you'll learn a lot about different industries

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

Best!

Hi,

I recommend investing the time in the fit and case prep. In the free time you can work on developing your business acumen:

  1. Practice more cases with the other candidates. Try to start with the most common industries - Retail, Consumer Goods, Airlines, Banking

  2. Study the annual reports of the public companies in each industry. They have a good overview of the company and the industry.

  3. Get the industry information from relevant books, magazines, etc. We'll recommend some good reading in the next lessons.

  4. Study MBA cases. They have a good industry overview. You can purchase HBS cases here: https://hbr.org/store/case-studies

  5. Follow this course further and you'll learn a lot about different industries

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams

  • Cost structure

  • Average margins

  • Key Performance Indicators

  • Industry trends

Best!

Can't comment on these books' effectiveness for MBB prep, but they do look interesting! I'll check them out in my free time.

I highly recommend Case in Point for an engaging + quick and dirty (yet, well explained) read to kickstart your MBB prep.

Can't comment on these books' effectiveness for MBB prep, but they do look interesting! I'll check them out in my free time.

I highly recommend Case in Point for an engaging + quick and dirty (yet, well explained) read to kickstart your MBB prep.

Hi,

On the top of that suggestions I would definitely recommend you to start with Cosentino LOMS by Cheng and start solving the cases which you can find here on the platform to get the idea. After that, if you have and inspiration you can start with you list.

Best,

André

Hi,

On the top of that suggestions I would definitely recommend you to start with Cosentino LOMS by Cheng and start solving the cases which you can find here on the platform to get the idea. After that, if you have and inspiration you can start with you list.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 585
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 488
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 247
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case