Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

Big 4 Strategy > M7 MBA > MBB

I'm currently a McKinsey Associate-equivalent on the strategy team at by Big 4 (5 yrs experience) and I'll be going to get my MBA next year at an M7. I plan to move upmarket to MBB post-MBA. What role will I be likely offered? Engagment Manager? Junior EM? Will I be placed at the same level as MBA grads without prior consulting experience?

I'm currently a McKinsey Associate-equivalent on the strategy team at by Big 4 (5 yrs experience) and I'll be going to get my MBA next year at an M7. I plan to move upmarket to MBB post-MBA. What role will I be likely offered? Engagment Manager? Junior EM? Will I be placed at the same level as MBA grads without prior consulting experience?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,085 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

You would be hired as an Associate. Probability for Engagement Manager is zero.

Just to give you some more perspective - a friend of mine did the opposite switch and left McKinsey as a Senior Associate (not yet JEM) in order to join a Big4 company as a Senior Manager.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

You would be hired as an Associate. Probability for Engagement Manager is zero.

Just to give you some more perspective - a friend of mine did the opposite switch and left McKinsey as a Senior Associate (not yet JEM) in order to join a Big4 company as a Senior Manager.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Post-MBA roles are always Associate level (McKinsey track). It doesn't mater whether you had consulting experience or not. Your prior experience will probably help you secure the interviews. However, I still recommend you applying via the referrals of your classmates (ex MBB consultants) who are in contact with on-campus recruiters.

Best

Hi,

Post-MBA roles are always Associate level (McKinsey track). It doesn't mater whether you had consulting experience or not. Your prior experience will probably help you secure the interviews. However, I still recommend you applying via the referrals of your classmates (ex MBB consultants) who are in contact with on-campus recruiters.

Best

Book a coaching with Anrian

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi There,

Yes, realistic scenario - you will be offered Associate for McKinsey/Consultant for BCG/Bain role. To be directly hired as an EM, coming from big 4, you need at least Senior Manager or even Director level (>12 years experience). Even with that scenario, you will only get the title & salary, but your role in the project for at least the 1st year will still be an Associate role.

Hope this helps.

Hi There,

Yes, realistic scenario - you will be offered Associate for McKinsey/Consultant for BCG/Bain role. To be directly hired as an EM, coming from big 4, you need at least Senior Manager or even Director level (>12 years experience). Even with that scenario, you will only get the title & salary, but your role in the project for at least the 1st year will still be an Associate role.

Hope this helps.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

191 Meetings

16,016 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey there,

Unfortunately, it's unlikely you would come in as Engagement Manager. Those graduating from MBA's generally get hired as Consultants (BCG/Bain) and Associates (McKinsey)

Hey there,

Unfortunately, it's unlikely you would come in as Engagement Manager. Those graduating from MBA's generally get hired as Consultants (BCG/Bain) and Associates (McKinsey)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Cograts for the MBA.

Unfortunately, you will start just as all other post-MBAs offers: as an associate.

Having consulting experience is for sure positive and would help you perhaps advance faster, but will under no circumpstance grant you a higher start. This is super standarized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Cograts for the MBA.

Unfortunately, you will start just as all other post-MBAs offers: as an associate.

Having consulting experience is for sure positive and would help you perhaps advance faster, but will under no circumpstance grant you a higher start. This is super standarized.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You will get the same role as other MBA grads, i.e. Associate for McK and Consultant for BCG/Bain.

You will get the same role as other MBA grads, i.e. Associate for McK and Consultant for BCG/Bain.

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,028 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

EM, Manager are littlerally impossible. If you'll be promoted to manager before starting your MBA, you might be able to negotiate somewhere below that on a Senior Associate level. Everything else is not realistic, as MBB usually grade Big4 or Tier2 consultants down a rank when hiring them.

EM, Manager are littlerally impossible. If you'll be promoted to manager before starting your MBA, you might be able to negotiate somewhere below that on a Senior Associate level. Everything else is not realistic, as MBB usually grade Big4 or Tier2 consultants down a rank when hiring them.