Big 4 audit to consulting at mid-tier firm or above

associate consultant audit Experienced Hire
New answer on Jun 18, 2022
9 Answers
288 Views
Michael asked on Jun 16, 2022

Hi, I'm planning on moving from big 4 audit to a mid-tier management consulting firm or above. Given that I am almost qualified i wanted to join a firm where I could enter as an associate with 1 year experience. 

1. How easily can I achieve this?

2. What are best options to achieve this? (e.g. going through recruiter, referrals, applying directly, etc)

Thanks,

Mike

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Mike,

1) How easily can I achieve this?

Depends on your CV and the firms you are targeting. Feel free to PM in case you want to share them.

2) What are best options to achieve this? (e.g. going through recruiter, referrals, applying directly, etc)

Definitely look for a referral. I reported a few tips below.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

To find a referral, you should follow three main steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions about the company
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid being too pushy

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

You can find more on how to get referrals here:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

If you need more help, I also do a 30min session with scripts to use, access to my network and every other info to land one. Please feel free to PM for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Allen
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Ex-McK Experienced Hire and EM - I show you how to perform at your best

Mike,

This is certainly achievable.  Depends of course on the strength of your qualifications and how well you communicate them.  I'd be happy to review your resume and let you know what I think.

Always get a referral.  Never apply directly.  A referral will connect you with a recruiter.  

Hope this helps,

Allen

Was this answer helpful?
Michael on Jun 16, 2022

Thanks Allen. I have dropped you a message and have attached my CV. Mike

Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

It is possible, I don't see why not, really. However, in the long run there is no real advantage in entering as an experience candidate, but only additional risk (i.e. you are closer to up or out, and you will be at a lower performance level when you get there; on the other hand, if you have really good performance, you may benefit from an early promotion).

How to do it - you should start by trying to get a referral (actually, you should start by networking to understand the role, the firms, and the recruiting process. After that, you network to get a referral).

Was this answer helpful?
Eishan
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Helping consulting aspirants crack the case interview and achieve thier dream job. Bain I LBS MBA I Uber I Bloomberg

This is tough to say for certain without understanding your years of experience. 

However, if you have the right years of experience, this is possible. It is best to go through a referral if you can or through the regular channels.

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Michael,

A bit hard to advice without looking at your experience/CV. Perhaps post your sanitized CV here for better comments from coaches.

Overall, nothing is impossible really. Network well, have a solid application and you can make that switch. Perform well in interviews and let them see that you are worth a shot.

Best go through referrals, then recruiters, then online application- in that order.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
Highest recommendation rate / Top McKinsey coach / 100% success rate at >4 sessions / Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Depends on what you mean by associate - in some firms this is the entry level role (BCG), in other's it's the role you get promoted to after 2-3y of experience (McK). Also, depending on what firm you join, you might have to take a step down in your role (specifically for MBBs). 

My recommendation to you would be to reach out to recruiters at your target firms and get a sense from them at what should be your target role. Then do get referrals if you can, since they will significantly increase your chances of passing the screening. 

Feel free to also share your CV with me so I can have a look and give you a more tailored recommendation. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Personally I wouldn't advice leaving after a year, but as to whether you can, yes you absolutely can.

The way to do this is to network extensively and ideally get a referral. Make sure to have as strong/impressive a resume as possible.

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2022
Unearth your spike & get the offer |ex-McKinsey | 120+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Transition Expert

Hi there,

Here’s my take on your questions:

  • Whether or not you’re Tier 1/Tier 2 material requires a lot more disclosure from your end regarding professional, academic, and extra-curricular background.
  • Secondly, it would help to understand what area you’re targeting e.g. geography, specialization, industry.
  • Lastly, your action plan depends on all of the above. However, goal should always be to get a strong referral!

Please feel free to elaborate more so we can give better guidance!

Was this answer helpful?
Michael on Jun 16, 2022

Thanks Moritz. I'm looking to go into Strategy Consulting as a generalist. I'm based in London. Is there more information that you'd like to know?

Moritz on Jun 17, 2022

This tells me that you’re targeting the most competitive location of any MBB, which is quite a challenge (had you said specialist in developing country x, the situation would have been different). For Generalists in London it comes down to you having an amazing CV and networking strategy (+ ideally existing network through strong tied in UL/London business). You haven’t shared anything about your background yet, so I can’t comment. Would recommend a coaching session to get specific here.

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately it´s too generic and without details to provide you with good guidance. Can you add more color here, and some details about your CV?

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,027
Meetings
27,664
Q&A Upvotes
292
Awards
5.0
1480 Reviews