Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Best way to start using CasePrep Meeting Board

Hello,

I have zero case studies under my belt but have watched all of Victor Cheng's videos and am in the middle of reading Case in Point. What is the best way to begin using the meeting boards? I do not want to waste anyones time since I do not know how to use the interface. What preparations should I make before using the meeting board?

Thank you.

Hello,

I have zero case studies under my belt but have watched all of Victor Cheng's videos and am in the middle of reading Case in Point. What is the best way to begin using the meeting boards? I do not want to waste anyones time since I do not know how to use the interface. What preparations should I make before using the meeting board?

Thank you.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear Val,

Welcome to PrepLounge. Here is what you will have to do:

1) Find an appropriate time for you, ideally a slot where you have some spare time before and after.

2) Accept or propose a meeting and ask your case partner, if he or she favors a certain type of case (company, style, content).

3) According to the preferences of your peer, select a case and briefly read through it so that you know what the case is about and what information to provide upon request (and what NOT)

4) Be confident and go ahead.

Here on PrepLounge there is very little you can do wrong. The cases are available to you via the case library - I see that you are a Premium user. They are laid out in a way that requires none to very little preparation ahead of the meeting, if you are very new to the matter, of course you might want to plan a more prepared approach to your first meeting.

Apart from that we are proud to have such a supportive and friendly community so that no one will want you any bad if you are straight forward with being new to the site. Everyone is a little anxious before their first meeting, but it will pass and you will do just fine.

If you have any particular question, we from the PrepLounge Talent Management are happy to provide help, either here or via direct message/email/telephone or skype.

Never hesitate to reach out and enjoy your preparation on PrepLounge.

Best
Björn

Talent Management

PrepLounge GmbH | Stadtgartenkarree - Venloer Straße 47-53 | 50672 Cologne | Germany
Phone: +49 221 1686 9859 | www.preplounge.com

Commercial Register: Amtsgericht Köln HRB 75534; Managing director: Ralf Fuhrmann

Dear Val,

Welcome to PrepLounge. Here is what you will have to do:

1) Find an appropriate time for you, ideally a slot where you have some spare time before and after.

2) Accept or propose a meeting and ask your case partner, if he or she favors a certain type of case (company, style, content).

3) According to the preferences of your peer, select a case and briefly read through it so that you know what the case is about and what information to provide upon request (and what NOT)

4) Be confident and go ahead.

Here on PrepLounge there is very little you can do wrong. The cases are available to you via the case library - I see that you are a Premium user. They are laid out in a way that requires none to very little preparation ahead of the meeting, if you are very new to the matter, of course you might want to plan a more prepared approach to your first meeting.

Apart from that we are proud to have such a supportive and friendly community so that no one will want you any bad if you are straight forward with being new to the site. Everyone is a little anxious before their first meeting, but it will pass and you will do just fine.

If you have any particular question, we from the PrepLounge Talent Management are happy to provide help, either here or via direct message/email/telephone or skype.

Never hesitate to reach out and enjoy your preparation on PrepLounge.

Best
Björn

Talent Management

PrepLounge GmbH | Stadtgartenkarree - Venloer Straße 47-53 | 50672 Cologne | Germany
Phone: +49 221 1686 9859 | www.preplounge.com

Commercial Register: Amtsgericht Köln HRB 75534; Managing director: Ralf Fuhrmann

Thank you so much Bjorn. Already have 7 or so meetings under my belt but thank you for the response! — Val on Aug 15, 2017

Hi Val,

I managed to get offers in 6 from 6 consultancies (e.g. BCG, Bain, Strategy&) that I applied for by using Caseprep Meeting Board as follows:

1) Conduct some basic preparations via Victor Cheng/Case in Point

2) Apply for a less desired consultancy to learn cases in real life and derive your areas for improvement

3) Conduct 10-15 cases with people on prep lounge (at best from the same country since the requirements of MBBs per country differ slightly)

4) Conduct 1-2 expert interviews with experienced MBB consultants to derive a refined preparation plan

5) Conduct further 5-10 cases depending on the plan you have defined together with the case expert (at best with highly ranked people and case partners you have connected with before)

I hope this provides some additional information for your preparations! Good luck!

Hi Val,

I managed to get offers in 6 from 6 consultancies (e.g. BCG, Bain, Strategy&) that I applied for by using Caseprep Meeting Board as follows:

1) Conduct some basic preparations via Victor Cheng/Case in Point

2) Apply for a less desired consultancy to learn cases in real life and derive your areas for improvement

3) Conduct 10-15 cases with people on prep lounge (at best from the same country since the requirements of MBBs per country differ slightly)

4) Conduct 1-2 expert interviews with experienced MBB consultants to derive a refined preparation plan

5) Conduct further 5-10 cases depending on the plan you have defined together with the case expert (at best with highly ranked people and case partners you have connected with before)

I hope this provides some additional information for your preparations! Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 10.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 427
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 377
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 2.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 198
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.8k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case