Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Best way to estimate revenue of a bike shop

What are the different approaches (with great details) to estimate a bike shop revenue in London?

What are the different approaches (with great details) to estimate a bike shop revenue in London?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

How about you provide some ideas and ask for feedback instead of asking others to do your work for you, ("with great details", no less)?

A person running a bike shop in London would say: "Bugger off"...

How about you provide some ideas and ask for feedback instead of asking others to do your work for you, ("with great details", no less)?

A person running a bike shop in London would say: "Bugger off"...

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Agree too - this is why I never respond to those questions of people asking us to do their job. Pet peeve of mine :)

Agree too - this is why I never respond to those questions of people asking us to do their job. Pet peeve of mine :)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Can only agree with Elias here:)

Best!

Hi,

Can only agree with Elias here:)

Best!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Jacob,

You approach seems good, but it's unclear how will you calculate the actual number of units sold in an actual shop. I see 2 ways:

1) From the demand side: every time you come to this store you see x ppl. You can assume how much time on average they spend at the store and calculate daily traffic. Then multiply it by the conversion rate (use an assumption based on personal experience)

2) You can also do it from the supply side:

Assume the size of the shop + warehouse room-> avg inventory (How many bikes it can fit) -> avg turnover (assume the inventory changing every season) -> sales

Best!

Jacob,

You approach seems good, but it's unclear how will you calculate the actual number of units sold in an actual shop. I see 2 ways:

1) From the demand side: every time you come to this store you see x ppl. You can assume how much time on average they spend at the store and calculate daily traffic. Then multiply it by the conversion rate (use an assumption based on personal experience)

2) You can also do it from the supply side:

Assume the size of the shop + warehouse room-> avg inventory (How many bikes it can fit) -> avg turnover (assume the inventory changing every season) -> sales

Best!

This would be my way of approaching this....

Revenue: (1) + (2)

  • Rev. from sales (1) = (1a) * (1b) + (1c)
    • # of bikes sold (1a)
      • # Electric bikes
      • # Used bikes
      • # City bikes
    • avg price (1b)
      • $ Electric bikes
      • $ Used bikes
      • $ City bikes
    • Accesoirces sold (1c)
      • units
      • $ per unit
  • Rev. from repair (2)
    • ​# of bikes repaired (2a)
      • Hours needed per repair (2a-I)
        • [4 segments from 2b ]
      • Hours of mechanic time (2a-II)
        • # of mechanics
        • Opening hours / working hours
    • $ per repair (2b)​
      • $ of flat tire = 25% of repair jobs
      • $ of new tire = 25% of repair jobs
      • $ of big maintenance = 25% of repair jobs
      • $ of other maintenance = 25% of repair jobs

Good luck putting some numbers to it....and it was a good practice case for me, thanks!

@Elias/Guennael/Vlad: if you have some feedback on my structure, I am happy to hear it.

This would be my way of approaching this....

Revenue: (1) + (2)

  • Rev. from sales (1) = (1a) * (1b) + (1c)
    • # of bikes sold (1a)
      • # Electric bikes
      • # Used bikes
      • # City bikes
    • avg price (1b)
      • $ Electric bikes
      • $ Used bikes
      • $ City bikes
    • Accesoirces sold (1c)
      • units
      • $ per unit
  • Rev. from repair (2)
    • ​# of bikes repaired (2a)
      • Hours needed per repair (2a-I)
        • [4 segments from 2b ]
      • Hours of mechanic time (2a-II)
        • # of mechanics
        • Opening hours / working hours
    • $ per repair (2b)​
      • $ of flat tire = 25% of repair jobs
      • $ of new tire = 25% of repair jobs
      • $ of big maintenance = 25% of repair jobs
      • $ of other maintenance = 25% of repair jobs

Good luck putting some numbers to it....and it was a good practice case for me, thanks!

@Elias/Guennael/Vlad: if you have some feedback on my structure, I am happy to hear it.

(edited)

Hi Jacob, I take it you are not the thread opener. The structure is very solid to come up with a revenue estimate. Only thing I would add or specify more clearly is the "mechanic utilization rate". Maybe you meant this with "working hours" but just be aware that mechanics do not have a 100% utilization rate. — Anonymous on Oct 26, 2018

Another comment: Just assuming out of the blue the number of units being sold is an obvious invitation for a market sizing exercise. So how do you arrive at that particular number? — Anonymous on Oct 26, 2018

And, last but not least: London has GBP, so if you're assuming things in $, make sure to convert it at the end :-D — Anonymous on Oct 26, 2018

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 99.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6483
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 68.4k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1866
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 48.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1018
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.7k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2244
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 61.8k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2226
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case