Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Best to prepare math- and visual- heavy cases

What do you suggest to practice graphs and charts-heavy cases? Comparing different visuals and deducing math work are very important for some firms that give out graph and table-heavy cases, especially under time pressure. How do you practice reviewing graphs and charts and get into the habit of quickly identifying the most important concepts that I need for doing the math work to solve cases? I can read tables and graphs just like other people do, but I am particularly frustrated because I tend to miss the keypoint or take a long time identifying the most important piece of information that is crucial for setting up my math work.

What do you suggest to practice graphs and charts-heavy cases? Comparing different visuals and deducing math work are very important for some firms that give out graph and table-heavy cases, especially under time pressure. How do you practice reviewing graphs and charts and get into the habit of quickly identifying the most important concepts that I need for doing the math work to solve cases? I can read tables and graphs just like other people do, but I am particularly frustrated because I tend to miss the keypoint or take a long time identifying the most important piece of information that is crucial for setting up my math work.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Always take a little bit of time to figure out what you are looking at, then follow a repeatable structure that you can learn and apply everytime. The one I use is:

1. What am I looking at? Explain what the exhibit talks about, what's the lay of the land

2. What is the story? Read the data (high level please, no reading every single data point) and explain what is happening

2'. Calculate some stuff as relevant; might be before or after 2

3. What is the insight? How is this relevant to the analysis, what am I going to do with it? Refine your hypothesis as relevant.

Using this 3 step frame work, I was able to crack my 2nd interview in the 1st round in just 15 minutes - definitely the case of my life, I haven't done as well before or since; more to the point, it allowed me to overcome a weak 1st interview and be invited to the 2nd round, which ultimately led to me joining BCG. So there you have it, 3 easy steps = MBB admission :)

Good luck...

Always take a little bit of time to figure out what you are looking at, then follow a repeatable structure that you can learn and apply everytime. The one I use is:

1. What am I looking at? Explain what the exhibit talks about, what's the lay of the land

2. What is the story? Read the data (high level please, no reading every single data point) and explain what is happening

2'. Calculate some stuff as relevant; might be before or after 2

3. What is the insight? How is this relevant to the analysis, what am I going to do with it? Refine your hypothesis as relevant.

Using this 3 step frame work, I was able to crack my 2nd interview in the 1st round in just 15 minutes - definitely the case of my life, I haven't done as well before or since; more to the point, it allowed me to overcome a weak 1st interview and be invited to the 2nd round, which ultimately led to me joining BCG. So there you have it, 3 easy steps = MBB admission :)

Good luck...

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can use the following approach:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Hi,

You can use the following approach:

  1. Take a minute to look at the graph
  2. Read the graph title
  3. Look at the graph type and define the type (pie chart, line chart, etc)
  4. Look at the legend (ask for clarifying questions if necessary)
  5. Identify whats going on on the graph. Look for: Trends, % structures,
  6. Look for unusual things (consultants love to integrate these traps in charts) - correlations, outliers, etc
  7. Make 3-4 conclusions from the graph. Think of potential hypothesis on what could be the root cause / what are the consequences
  8. Prioritize the most important for your current analysis and move forward with the case

Sources to learn from (prioritized):

  1. Study "Say it with Charts" book by Barbara Minto
  2. Learn basic statistics (Any GMAT or MBA prep guides)
  3. Check all available MBB presentations and publications. Practice to derive conclusions and check yourself with the actual ones from the article / presentation
  4. GMAT IR part (Official guide and Manhattan prep)
  5. "Consulting Bible" and "Vault guide for consulting" - check the chapters on cases with graphs in these books

Good luck!

Barbara Minto wrote "Pyramid Principle". Not aware of any chart book by Barbara Minto... — Lucy on Nov 30, 2018 (edited)

Dear A,

I recommend you to use the following approach:

To interpret a graph or chart, read the title, look at the key, read the labels. Then study the graph to understand what it shows.

Read the title of the graph or chart. The title tells what information is being displayed.

Look at the key, which typically is in a box next to the graph or chart. It will explain the symbols and colors used in the graph or chart

Read the labels of the graph or chart. The labels tell you what variables or parameters are being displayed.

Draw conclusions based on the data. You can reach conclusions faster with graphs than you can use a data table or a written description of the data.
To practice all these bullets GMAT Integrated Reasoning questions help you a lot!

Dear A,

I recommend you to use the following approach:

To interpret a graph or chart, read the title, look at the key, read the labels. Then study the graph to understand what it shows.

Read the title of the graph or chart. The title tells what information is being displayed.

Look at the key, which typically is in a box next to the graph or chart. It will explain the symbols and colors used in the graph or chart

Read the labels of the graph or chart. The labels tell you what variables or parameters are being displayed.

Draw conclusions based on the data. You can reach conclusions faster with graphs than you can use a data table or a written description of the data.
To practice all these bullets GMAT Integrated Reasoning questions help you a lot!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case