2

Best Pre-Interview Rituals

Hey guys, I've noticed that cramming right before a case interview has an adverse impact (found out the hard way unfortunately!) - since then I've usually taken a day off just before interviews to relax mentally, watch TV / listen to music and noticed it helps me be more energetic in interviews and cases. Curious to hear if its just me, or do others usually take time off too - and if so, what is your go-to ritual to prepare?

Hey guys, I've noticed that cramming right before a case interview has an adverse impact (found out the hard way unfortunately!) - since then I've usually taken a day off just before interviews to relax mentally, watch TV / listen to music and noticed it helps me be more energetic in interviews and cases. Curious to hear if its just me, or do others usually take time off too - and if so, what is your go-to ritual to prepare?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

My ritual (worked for mckinsey and bcg):

- 24hrs before, shut the books, don't think of cases any more.

- relax, go out into the sun (if possible) the day before, or for a jog/hike. Avoid walks - they tend to over-activate the brain into thinking about cases :)

- on the day before, visit the location of interview to get comfy with the roads, etc.

- DEF want to get into bed by 8pm so you fall asleep by 10.. wake up early.

- go for a brisk jog, get the blood flowing.

- have a light breakfast - carbs and proteins mostly

- get to office 10-15mins early, check in, relax, deep breaths. Take tissues if you have clammy palms when nervous. Or hand warmers!

- Take some chocos or power bars with you - esp if you expect 4 back to back interviews

- take some coffee on way to the interview but nothing 30mins prior..

My ritual (worked for mckinsey and bcg):

- 24hrs before, shut the books, don't think of cases any more.

- relax, go out into the sun (if possible) the day before, or for a jog/hike. Avoid walks - they tend to over-activate the brain into thinking about cases :)

- on the day before, visit the location of interview to get comfy with the roads, etc.

- DEF want to get into bed by 8pm so you fall asleep by 10.. wake up early.

- go for a brisk jog, get the blood flowing.

- have a light breakfast - carbs and proteins mostly

- get to office 10-15mins early, check in, relax, deep breaths. Take tissues if you have clammy palms when nervous. Or hand warmers!

- Take some chocos or power bars with you - esp if you expect 4 back to back interviews

- take some coffee on way to the interview but nothing 30mins prior..

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Sleep well
  2. Relax
  3. Do some mental math just to keep up your brains
  4. Do 10 min of mental math right before the interview
  5. Think of the food and nutrition the day before and right before the interview

Best

Hi,

  1. Sleep well
  2. Relax
  3. Do some mental math just to keep up your brains
  4. Do 10 min of mental math right before the interview
  5. Think of the food and nutrition the day before and right before the interview

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case