Best place for hard SQL test

sql
New answer on Oct 19, 2020
3 Answers
570 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 17, 2020

I'm practicing online tests for all types of strategt firms. Where can I get paid / unpaid tests which are at least as challenging and preferably harded than tests for BCG and strategy houses' SQL style tests.

Aside from SQL, what kind of tests are there for strategy houses. (I realise this is open ended so long answers welcome!)

Do any coaches specialise in preparing for SQL / online assessment tests or do sessions on this as a one / two off?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Anonymous,

Not sure what you mean by SQL style tests. SQL is structured query language for relational databases. Can you please clarify your question?

Thank you,

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2020
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hey, a bit unclear on your question. If you are looking to learn SQL, check out online courses offered by Udemy- pretty popular in the student community. There are plenty of practice tests too.

SQL skills are becoming very popular given data driven approach to pretty much everything we do today. So good SQL coding knowledge can help a lot with complex data analytics and data extraction.

If you want to learn more about data driven consulting and how SQL fits in I can help.

Adi

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Your best bet would be here: https://www.udemy.com/topic/sql/

In terms of training/coaching, I'm happy to support you in this. Technically most strategy coaches don't do this, but I started my career in building + working with SQL and still support projects today! Very familiar with database design and build, querying of data, and, of course, view creating, triggers, etc.)

Feel free to shoot me a message! I even have some tests I've done for past companies, where I had to query a database and gather strategic insights to advise a pretend client.

Was this answer helpful?
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
452
Meetings
3,793
Q&A Upvotes
43
Awards
4.9
167 Reviews