expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

Best interview time slot?

Hi,

I was hoping to ask former interviewers or recruiters, what time slots would you say are more advantageous? Some statistics state first thing in the morning or right after lunch, while right before lunch has the worst results.

How would I be able to request a certain time frame?

Hi,

I was hoping to ask former interviewers or recruiters, what time slots would you say are more advantageous? Some statistics state first thing in the morning or right after lunch, while right before lunch has the worst results.

How would I be able to request a certain time frame?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

According to the studies - after lunch is better.

But also select the slot when you personally feel better. E.g. if you are not a morning person, don't do the interview in the morning.

Best

Hi,

According to the studies - after lunch is better.

But also select the slot when you personally feel better. E.g. if you are not a morning person, don't do the interview in the morning.

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,074 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

in general morning is better for the following reasons:

  • The later you interview, the more likely something will pop up for the interviewer distracting him
  • Energy and focus of the interviewer tend to decrease later in the day
  • Stress may increase for candidates having to wait half-day

The ideal choice also depends on when you feel stronger on case cracking, as Vlad said. You normally won't be able to select the time slot though.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

in general morning is better for the following reasons:

  • The later you interview, the more likely something will pop up for the interviewer distracting him
  • Energy and focus of the interviewer tend to decrease later in the day
  • Stress may increase for candidates having to wait half-day

The ideal choice also depends on when you feel stronger on case cracking, as Vlad said. You normally won't be able to select the time slot though.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

266 Meetings

1,300 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

First thing in the morning or first thing in the afternoon - whenever the interviewers are rested and not too grumpy. If you have the choice - do around 9am or 10am, since that is when most people are at their pick (cue recent Jeff Bezos interview where he says his toughest / most important meetings are always at 10am).

One other source to back my argument: "When", by Daniel Pink.

First thing in the morning or first thing in the afternoon - whenever the interviewers are rested and not too grumpy. If you have the choice - do around 9am or 10am, since that is when most people are at their pick (cue recent Jeff Bezos interview where he says his toughest / most important meetings are always at 10am).

One other source to back my argument: "When", by Daniel Pink.

Hi,

Vlad is right - there are studies that prove that judges hand out tougher sentences right before lunch than after. And doctors make more errors in the afternoon than in the morning.

So if you can perform in the morning, that's probably your best bet.

Hi,

Vlad is right - there are studies that prove that judges hand out tougher sentences right before lunch than after. And doctors make more errors in the afternoon than in the morning.

So if you can perform in the morning, that's probably your best bet.

Related case(s)

Smart Education

Solved 100+ times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 10
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case