Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Best European MSc For MBB (Engineering related)?

Hi,

I am about to finish my BSc in Industrial Engineering and I am looking for a MSc in a target school in Europe from which MBB usually recruits. Is there any target university/ relevant degrees you can suggest me that would let me continue studying Engineering Management or Industrial Management Engineering (or similar)? Or would I be forced to switch to a BSchool in order to stand a chanche?

The fact that I want to continue studying engineering is purely a matter of personal interests.

Many thanks in advance.

Hi,

I am about to finish my BSc in Industrial Engineering and I am looking for a MSc in a target school in Europe from which MBB usually recruits. Is there any target university/ relevant degrees you can suggest me that would let me continue studying Engineering Management or Industrial Management Engineering (or similar)? Or would I be forced to switch to a BSchool in order to stand a chanche?

The fact that I want to continue studying engineering is purely a matter of personal interests.

Many thanks in advance.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,283 Meetings

12,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the list of universities depends on the geographies you are considering, it would be useful if you could mention your target language/geographies for some specific suggestions. You can also easily check this on LinkedIn, selecting people working in MBB or their alumni and checking which are the most common Engineering universities they attended.

You should also consider the following:

  1. You may be able to apply after a bachelor to MBB in some countries
  2. You would join MBB in a different position if you join after an MBA compared to after a Master

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the list of universities depends on the geographies you are considering, it would be useful if you could mention your target language/geographies for some specific suggestions. You can also easily check this on LinkedIn, selecting people working in MBB or their alumni and checking which are the most common Engineering universities they attended.

You should also consider the following:

  1. You may be able to apply after a bachelor to MBB in some countries
  2. You would join MBB in a different position if you join after an MBA compared to after a Master

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,505 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You can totally apply after your BSc -in my Business Analyst class, about 50% of people came from masters and 50% came from Bachelors-. Don´t do a Masters only for the purpose of having better chances at MBB, since it´s a huge investment of time and money.

Which offices are you thinking of? Language can be a huge differeciator here.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can totally apply after your BSc -in my Business Analyst class, about 50% of people came from masters and 50% came from Bachelors-. Don´t do a Masters only for the purpose of having better chances at MBB, since it´s a huge investment of time and money.

Which offices are you thinking of? Language can be a huge differeciator here.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it depends on the country. Engineering is great for consulting and I recommend to look for the top engineering school of the MBB country you would like to apply for (i.e. Cambridge/Oxford/Imperial, TU Munich, ETH Zurich/EPFL, Politecnico di Milano, TU Delft, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it depends on the country. Engineering is great for consulting and I recommend to look for the top engineering school of the MBB country you would like to apply for (i.e. Cambridge/Oxford/Imperial, TU Munich, ETH Zurich/EPFL, Politecnico di Milano, TU Delft, ...)

Best,
Antonello

Might be a little too late, however TU Delft offers pretty cool programs for industrial engineering undergraduates such as MSc Mangement of Technology or MSc Complex Systems Engineering and Management

Might be a little too late, however TU Delft offers pretty cool programs for industrial engineering undergraduates such as MSc Mangement of Technology or MSc Complex Systems Engineering and Management

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

MBB is happy to hire candidates from engineering schools. You can continue your studying. Also pls check the Dual Degrees where you can combine MBA and another major

Best

Hi,

MBB is happy to hire candidates from engineering schools. You can continue your studying. Also pls check the Dual Degrees where you can combine MBA and another major

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 459
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case