Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Best casebook with solution?

Does MBA case book has solutions? and if yes which ones are the best case books with solutions?

Does MBA case book has solutions? and if yes which ones are the best case books with solutions?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

335 Meetings

29,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases (including smart Eduction) are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

1) There's a HUGE list here (14 casebooks, scroll down to item #12):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

2) Most of the coach-created cases (including smart Eduction) are very good. Check out all of them here!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

3) I like the following MBA casebooks

  • Ross - great firm overview, industry overview, key concepts, and the cases aren't bad (they also include proposed frameworks)
  • Stern - EXCELLENT industry overview, cases not just good but really clear and easy to follow
  • Columbia - awesome in late stages when looking to focus on certain areas. In their table of contents (and in header of each case), they lay out not just industry and case type, but firm (BCG, Bain, etc.), concepts tested (breakeven, brainstorming, etc.) AND difficulty across math, structure, and creativity

Thanks — Anonymous A on Jul 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Honestly I am not sure if you are looking for the right way to prepare for case interviews.

Having good solutions help a bit to get a broad idea how cases develop over time. However, a case interview is an interactive situation and you need to adapt along new pieces of information along the way, based on your questions and the information you receive from the interviewer.

Knowing the solution doesn't really help that much for prep - actually it makes candidates more thinking like a robot in if-then scenarios, rather than starting to develop their thinking like a consultant and having good discussions with the interviewer.

So be careful to not confuse interview prep with following solutions from written cases.. not what will get you an offer.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Honestly I am not sure if you are looking for the right way to prepare for case interviews.

Having good solutions help a bit to get a broad idea how cases develop over time. However, a case interview is an interactive situation and you need to adapt along new pieces of information along the way, based on your questions and the information you receive from the interviewer.

Knowing the solution doesn't really help that much for prep - actually it makes candidates more thinking like a robot in if-then scenarios, rather than starting to develop their thinking like a consultant and having good discussions with the interviewer.

So be careful to not confuse interview prep with following solutions from written cases.. not what will get you an offer.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Thanks — Anonymous A on Jul 23, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would suggest you to leverage the ones in PrepL for some reasons:

  1. If you use the expert ones, they are carefully made by the coaches in this page, and are a true representation of what you will find in the interview
  2. If you have doubts, you can always ping them and discuss them, or even do the cases with the cited experts
  3. They are rated, so you can aim for the best ones.

Here I leave you the link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=rating-desc&page=1&perPage=20

Best,

Clara

Hello!

I would suggest you to leverage the ones in PrepL for some reasons:

  1. If you use the expert ones, they are carefully made by the coaches in this page, and are a true representation of what you will find in the interview
  2. If you have doubts, you can always ping them and discuss them, or even do the cases with the cited experts
  3. They are rated, so you can aim for the best ones.

Here I leave you the link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&style[]=expert-case&sort=rating-desc&page=1&perPage=20

Best,

Clara

Thanks — Anonymous A on Jul 23, 2020

Dear A,

I would prefer to start you case preparations with Case in Point Cosentino, Crack the Case by McKinsey and Casebook by London Business School to get the idea what is the structure of case interview and what actualy it's about.

Then I would recommend you to start solving cases in Case Library and find peers to practice "in a field".

If you want to speed up and significantly improve your preparations - then rather hire an expert coach.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would prefer to start you case preparations with Case in Point Cosentino, Crack the Case by McKinsey and Casebook by London Business School to get the idea what is the structure of case interview and what actualy it's about.

Then I would recommend you to start solving cases in Case Library and find peers to practice "in a field".

If you want to speed up and significantly improve your preparations - then rather hire an expert coach.

Best,
André

Thanks — Anonymous A on Jul 23, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.2k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case