Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Beginner level in casing

Hello there!

I have always been interested in consulting and next year would like to move towards career change to it. I have read some of the books which were recommended in the Q&A, so my questions are about cases:

What is the right balance between theory and practice?

What types of cases do I better start with?

How much time does it usually take to move from the Beginner level to the Intermediate one?

Thanks in advance.

Hello there!

I have always been interested in consulting and next year would like to move towards career change to it. I have read some of the books which were recommended in the Q&A, so my questions are about cases:

What is the right balance between theory and practice?

What types of cases do I better start with?

How much time does it usually take to move from the Beginner level to the Intermediate one?

Thanks in advance.

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

here is a good preplounge article on case solving:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/crack-the-case-interview/approaching-a-case

Start by studying this one but don't waste your time studying plain theory, because case solving is all about PRACTICE.

Here are some cases you might wanna check out:

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain - Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

Launching Caskets in North Africa

https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry

https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

I suggest you start with the intermediate level after you are confident with the beginner ones.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Hi,

here is a good preplounge article on case solving:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/bootcamp.php/interview-first-aid/crack-the-case-interview/approaching-a-case

Start by studying this one but don't waste your time studying plain theory, because case solving is all about PRACTICE.

Here are some cases you might wanna check out:

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain - Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

Launching Caskets in North Africa

https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=225

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

Case with a twist: Chinese Alloy Wheels – US Market Entry

https://www.preplounge.com/en/admin/cases.php?action=preview&id=226

I suggest you start with the intermediate level after you are confident with the beginner ones.

Hope it was helpful,

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I'll try to give you some tips considering the three questions you asked.

1. The theory you should focus on is the knowledge that allows you to clearly understand what is going on in the main types of cases (P&L, market entry, etc.). I wouldn't make such a clear distinction between theory and practice: go back and forth from theory to practice to maximize the impact of each component on your performance.

2. Good market sizing cases are very useful to begin with. They tend to be highly analytical and allow you to improve your case structuring skills as well as your math skills of course. In addition, it is hard to get an offer from MBB without being able to do a market sizing well!

3. It really depends on your starting level, effort and time you devolve to case prep, people you prepare with, etc.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you want to explore how I can add value to your interview success.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I'll try to give you some tips considering the three questions you asked.

1. The theory you should focus on is the knowledge that allows you to clearly understand what is going on in the main types of cases (P&L, market entry, etc.). I wouldn't make such a clear distinction between theory and practice: go back and forth from theory to practice to maximize the impact of each component on your performance.

2. Good market sizing cases are very useful to begin with. They tend to be highly analytical and allow you to improve your case structuring skills as well as your math skills of course. In addition, it is hard to get an offer from MBB without being able to do a market sizing well!

3. It really depends on your starting level, effort and time you devolve to case prep, people you prepare with, etc.

Don't hesitate to reach out to me if you want to explore how I can add value to your interview success.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

299 Meetings

25,888 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

These are all great questions!

My #1 piece of advice is to start early and get a slow but steady cadence going. This is definitely a marathon not a race!

What is the right balance between theory and practice?

I'd say 20/80. So theory at the start (20%) but then practice is extremely important

What types of cases do I better start with?

Easier, more logical, linear cases. Start simple then work your way up!

How much time does it usually take to move from the Beginner level to the Intermediate one?

I would say a number of weeks and probably ~10-15 cases (of course, this is in general)

Hi there,

These are all great questions!

My #1 piece of advice is to start early and get a slow but steady cadence going. This is definitely a marathon not a race!

What is the right balance between theory and practice?

I'd say 20/80. So theory at the start (20%) but then practice is extremely important

What types of cases do I better start with?

Easier, more logical, linear cases. Start simple then work your way up!

How much time does it usually take to move from the Beginner level to the Intermediate one?

I would say a number of weeks and probably ~10-15 cases (of course, this is in general)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To yor questions:

  1. Mostly practical, tbh
  2. Profitability is always the 1st step in this journey
  3. Depends a lot on your background, time that you have to practice, etc. However, you see a huge difference already when you have done 8-10 caess.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

To yor questions:

  1. Mostly practical, tbh
  2. Profitability is always the 1st step in this journey
  3. Depends a lot on your background, time that you have to practice, etc. However, you see a huge difference already when you have done 8-10 caess.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

  • I would suggest toward more practice and you will know which theory to pick up while you are practicing
  • I would say start with the typical market sizing, profitability type of case to give you a better foundation
  • It really depends on how much work you put in

Best,
iman

Hi,

  • I would suggest toward more practice and you will know which theory to pick up while you are practicing
  • I would say start with the typical market sizing, profitability type of case to give you a better foundation
  • It really depends on how much work you put in

Best,
iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case