Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

be part of academic research partly related to consulting field

Problem Solving Research
New answer on Mar 04, 2024
3 Answers
192 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 01, 2024

Hey everyone,

I'm back - the student lost in the world of research. Thanks for your comments on my first post (What academic research related to consulting can be most interesting to you? | PrepLounge.com)!

A week has passed, and I'm here again with a more focused 1. Draft Thesis and 2.  Questions.

1. Draft Thesis:

Title: "Understanding Methodological Structures in Academic and Business Research"

Abstract: This study explores how research is done in academia and business, This study explores methodological structures in: 

1. academic theoretical research 

2. business research,

focusing on the  analysis of methodological structures used.

Potential Chapters:

  • 1. Methodological Boundaries: Investigates the distinct methodological boundaries between academic and business research.
  • 2. Common Patterns: Conducts a comparative analysis of methodologies, pinpointing shared principles.

Key words: #research-methodology #academic-research #business-research #science #problem-solving #meta-research

 

2. Questions:

1) What's the goal of this research?

I'm struggling to articulate the practical application and significance of this study. What's the essence? What does it contribute? Research about research just to provide research, huh? Any thoughts or suggestions? 

2) What are your general thoughts on this topic? 

Any insights or directions you can guide me towards?  Any keywords to emphasize or add?

 

Thanks for sticking around till the end! Hope it us fun for you!

Happy first day of spring to everyone!


 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I'm really sorry, but I really don't understand what you're after here.

Your Question #1: We can't answer this for you…this is what creating a thesis is about…YOU have to work through this

For Question #2: I still don't understand what “this topic” is. You haven't formulated a clear topic/question.

This is the wrong forum for this. You need to talk to your professor responsible for guiding you through your thesis. You need to look at past thesis papers to get a better idea of what a good thesis is.

We can't do your work for you….

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

"Understanding Methodological Structures in Academic and Business Research" >>> this still sounds too high-level for me and it doesn't contain a clear research question (it's as if I can hear my former thesis supervisor :) )

Honestly, I believe you might not get the sort of help and support you need for this on the platform. It might be wise to seek feedback from people with a stronger academic research background, such as an academic supervisor. 

Best,
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I don't see how this is related to consulting. As a consultant, I see no value add (for consulting) in that specific research.

Another issue is this “I'm struggling to articulate the practical application and significance of this study.” This is more a research consideration but… this is the most important point in your research. If you don't know which question you are trying to answer… then the research is useless. It has to answer a key question. This should be your starting point. Feels like you are doing this backwards (and by the way, a consultant would never do it that way).

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,367
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews