Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

BCG Workshop

BCG

Hi,

has anyone of you been at BCG workshop and would be willing to share his/her experiences? Does BCG have any expectation of the candidates?

Regards

Hi,

has anyone of you been at BCG workshop and would be willing to share his/her experiences? Does BCG have any expectation of the candidates?

Regards

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming your goal is to receive an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare smart questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask credible questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why BCG
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as an introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In terms of what you should expect at the event – that depends on country/expertise area/number of people invited. You will probably initially go through an introduction of the firm, see examples of life as a consultant and sometimes even have an individual/group feedback session with mocks from current consultants to assess your level. After that, there is usually a networking part where you can talk with current consultants in one-to-one meetings.

In terms of what the company expects: besides preparation as for the previous points, you are mainly expected to participate actively in group conversations/ activities proposed. If you have a group activity, you don’t necessarily have to act as the leader if that doesn’t come natural to you - it’s actually more important to be a proactive team member (eg help people who are not participating to interact, volunteer to help the natural leader on specific topics, provide suggestions on next steps).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming your goal is to receive an interview invitation, these events are a good opportunity to create a strong connection with current consultants for further support in the application process. To do so, you should prepare smart questions, transform the dialogues in conversations and at the end of the event ask the consultants whether you could reach out later for further questions. If they say yes you can then send a thank-you note and, so far you made a good impression, chances are you could later transform the connection into a referral at the right moment

The key things I would recommend to prepare in advance are the following:

  • Read about the firm and the consulting industry. Try to understand recent development – this will ensure you can ask credible questions and stand out
  • Learn as much as possible about the consultants who will participate in the event, if available. In this way, you will be able to connect more easily.
  • Be prepared on company-related fit questions. You won’t be formally interviewed during these events, but you want to leave a positive impression in an informal conversation with consultants. At the bare minimum, you should
    • have a clear idea of why you want to become a consultant
    • why BCG
    • what you can bring to that company and
    • have a clear, 5-lines pitch of who you are as an introduction.
  • Prepare your own questions to ask. Relevant questions are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. In the first reply at the following post you can find some more information on the ideal type of questions to ask:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311

In terms of what you should expect at the event – that depends on country/expertise area/number of people invited. You will probably initially go through an introduction of the firm, see examples of life as a consultant and sometimes even have an individual/group feedback session with mocks from current consultants to assess your level. After that, there is usually a networking part where you can talk with current consultants in one-to-one meetings.

In terms of what the company expects: besides preparation as for the previous points, you are mainly expected to participate actively in group conversations/ activities proposed. If you have a group activity, you don’t necessarily have to act as the leader if that doesn’t come natural to you - it’s actually more important to be a proactive team member (eg help people who are not participating to interact, volunteer to help the natural leader on specific topics, provide suggestions on next steps).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

They state that your attendace and your performance at the workshop does not account for anything during the recruitment process, but if you can attend, you should not pass up the opportunity to both learn from and impress someone from the company you wish to work for.

Also when I attended one, I found the experience quite rewarding (especially as it was eaerly in my preparation) and really gives you a feel for the culture/ type of people at the company.

Attend if you can, if nothing else it's a fun evening!!

They state that your attendace and your performance at the workshop does not account for anything during the recruitment process, but if you can attend, you should not pass up the opportunity to both learn from and impress someone from the company you wish to work for.

Also when I attended one, I found the experience quite rewarding (especially as it was eaerly in my preparation) and really gives you a feel for the culture/ type of people at the company.

Attend if you can, if nothing else it's a fun evening!!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Hi,

It depends on the structure of an event:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case / speak about the industry / etc. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

Hi,

Hi,

It depends on the structure of an event:

  1. Option A: Consultants will show you how to solve a case / speak about the industry / etc. Here you don't need to do anything special - just try to have a couple of nice conversations after the case. Don't expect to get any benefits from that and don't do anything special
  2. Option B: You'll be split into teams with a dedicated consultant observing you solving the case together. Here your main objective is to demonstrate how good you are at solving the cases. That's the only and the best way to impress. Also be careful, since it does not mean you should not listen to others and try being an absolute leader. Be the guy with the smart ideas. I know many candidates who got invited to McKinsey PST or Bain interviews without a test after these events.

You'll also get a chance to:

  • Look how MBB approaches solving a case
  • Talk to MBB people and get some information for you FIT interview (why The Company reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

PS. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. If you want to keep in touch - send a thank you note after the event:

  • "I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University...
  • It was especially interesting to hear about...
  • Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.

Alternatively, you may use LinkedIn for that.

Best!

In the case of Option B: Would it make sense to mention such an event on your CV (when you apply for the same company and also when you apply to a competitor)? — Anonymous B on Jun 06, 2019

Hi, what workshop are you talking about? I think they have multiple.

If Bridge to BCG, i'm attending the one in Houston in a couple weeks and would be interested in hearing about other people's experience too.

in general attending workshop and events at your target company is for sure a great opportunity - even tho, as Luke said, it officially doesn't affect the chances to get an offer.

  • You get to know the job and the company's culture
  • Networking opportunities
  • Strenghten your consulting-specific skills

P.S. if you are an advanced degree holder, I started a thread on the Q&A session to share common experiences . check it out! https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/advanced-degree-holders-into-consulting-4196

Hi, what workshop are you talking about? I think they have multiple.

If Bridge to BCG, i'm attending the one in Houston in a couple weeks and would be interested in hearing about other people's experience too.

in general attending workshop and events at your target company is for sure a great opportunity - even tho, as Luke said, it officially doesn't affect the chances to get an offer.

  • You get to know the job and the company's culture
  • Networking opportunities
  • Strenghten your consulting-specific skills

P.S. if you are an advanced degree holder, I started a thread on the Q&A session to share common experiences . check it out! https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/advanced-degree-holders-into-consulting-4196

(edited)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 221
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case