Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

5

Bcg workshop

BCG

I’ve been invited to a BCG workshop prior to a first round interview (which is scheduled). Would you advice me to go?

I’ve been invited to a BCG workshop prior to a first round interview (which is scheduled). Would you advice me to go?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,273 Meetings

11,816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

so far that there are no time conflicts (the question is not 100% clear on that), you should definitely go. It’s a nice opportunity to know more about BCG, improve your preparation and network with people in the company (it’s always good to have internal contacts in MBB, even if you already have the interview scheduled - you never know when they could become useful).

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

so far that there are no time conflicts (the question is not 100% clear on that), you should definitely go. It’s a nice opportunity to know more about BCG, improve your preparation and network with people in the company (it’s always good to have internal contacts in MBB, even if you already have the interview scheduled - you never know when they could become useful).

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I don't see any reasons why not.

You'll get a chance to:

  • Look how BCG approaches solving a case
  • Talk to BCG people and get some information for you FIT interview (why BCG reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

Best!

Hi,

I don't see any reasons why not.

You'll get a chance to:

  • Look how BCG approaches solving a case
  • Talk to BCG people and get some information for you FIT interview (why BCG reasons, topics for your questions to the interviewer, etc)
  • Meet with other candidates with whom you can practice the cases further

Best!

Hey,

I'm not sure I understood correctly, but assuming you're referring to having a potential workshop for BCG prep ahead of your actual BCG 1st round, that's definitely a Go!

(btw, if the interpretation is having a BCG workshop just before (if so, what's the time interval?) another company first round interview, than it would depend on the time interval and on how much do you value the other company)

Best

Bruno

Hey,

I'm not sure I understood correctly, but assuming you're referring to having a potential workshop for BCG prep ahead of your actual BCG 1st round, that's definitely a Go!

(btw, if the interpretation is having a BCG workshop just before (if so, what's the time interval?) another company first round interview, than it would depend on the time interval and on how much do you value the other company)

Best

Bruno

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

139 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Absolutely, not only is a great opportunity to learn more about case interviews but also an occasion to get your name known across the office. That sometimes helps in event of first round borderline cases when people who interacted with you can take a small leap of faith and vouch for you being a good candidate because they assume you just had a "no" day.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Absolutely, not only is a great opportunity to learn more about case interviews but also an occasion to get your name known across the office. That sometimes helps in event of first round borderline cases when people who interacted with you can take a small leap of faith and vouch for you being a good candidate because they assume you just had a "no" day.

Hope it helps,

Andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case