Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

BCG Rejection after final round

Hi everyone,

I was interviewing with BCG Middle East for an Associate position. I passed the first round and the feedback was good. However, one of the interviews in my second round didn't go really well .

I haven't heard back, but I am almost sure I will not receive an offer.

My question to the community is how much should I wait to be able to apply and be considered again?

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I was interviewing with BCG Middle East for an Associate position. I passed the first round and the feedback was good. However, one of the interviews in my second round didn't go really well .

I haven't heard back, but I am almost sure I will not receive an offer.

My question to the community is how much should I wait to be able to apply and be considered again?

Thanks!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

it usually takes from 12 to 18 months.
I recommend to call HR to know about the interview and about this time to apply again. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best

Antonello

Hi,

it usually takes from 12 to 18 months.
I recommend to call HR to know about the interview and about this time to apply again. Do not worry about bothering them: they are there to help.

Best

Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

338 Meetings

643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

As a rule of thumb, you should wait around 12 months before you apply again. But you can try to apply via a referral sooner if you prefer as well (but it is not advised).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

As a rule of thumb, you should wait around 12 months before you apply again. But you can try to apply via a referral sooner if you prefer as well (but it is not advised).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It depends on the feedback given by your interviewer. The standard time is around 12 months but it could happen that they invite you to "come back" after 6 months.
I would recommend to talk with the HR about that.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It depends on the feedback given by your interviewer. The standard time is around 12 months but it could happen that they invite you to "come back" after 6 months.
I would recommend to talk with the HR about that.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, and sorry to hear that.

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello, and sorry to hear that.

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

Usually it's 12-8 months, but I would recommend you to clarify this period with HR.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Usually it's 12-8 months, but I would recommend you to clarify this period with HR.

Best,
André

(edited)

2 years is what I think

2 years is what I think

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It can be any from 12 to 24 months depending on the office, role and particular case. You should always check with HR

Best

Hi,

It can be any from 12 to 24 months depending on the office, role and particular case. You should always check with HR

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

You should wait 12-18 months. I recommend you ask HR about the ban period.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

You should wait 12-18 months. I recommend you ask HR about the ban period.

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case