Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

BCG Rejection

Dear community,

I attened a BCG workshop recently. After the workshop a consultant called me and invited me to apply for an internship. I didn't reply immediately and got a call from the senior recruiter who again invited me to apply. It took me quite some time to write the cover letter for the application, because I really wanted to get my motivation through. During this time I got emailed again, whether I have applied, which I believed was really kind, since I have never experienced it.

I then submitted my application and wrote the senior recuirter that I have done so. Long story short, they straight up rejected me, without any feedback. I feel that is kind of weird, given the situation described above. I have asked them for feedback, but haven't gotten any response since.

I screened my documents to see if I had made any mistakes but couldn't find any. Do you know what could have happened? I am super confused as of now.

Dear community,

I attened a BCG workshop recently. After the workshop a consultant called me and invited me to apply for an internship. I didn't reply immediately and got a call from the senior recruiter who again invited me to apply. It took me quite some time to write the cover letter for the application, because I really wanted to get my motivation through. During this time I got emailed again, whether I have applied, which I believed was really kind, since I have never experienced it.

I then submitted my application and wrote the senior recuirter that I have done so. Long story short, they straight up rejected me, without any feedback. I feel that is kind of weird, given the situation described above. I have asked them for feedback, but haven't gotten any response since.

I screened my documents to see if I had made any mistakes but couldn't find any. Do you know what could have happened? I am super confused as of now.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It seems really strange. Had they already seen your CV whent they invited you?
Maybe they started doubting about your motivations or you did something wrong with your application.

Best,

Hello there,

It seems really strange. Had they already seen your CV whent they invited you?
Maybe they started doubting about your motivations or you did something wrong with your application.

Best,

Yes, I had sent my CV to them for pre-screening before I applied. — Anonymous A on Dec 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
it sounds weird, how much time have you waited since the first request?
Feel free to send me the CV for a quick feedback

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it sounds weird, how much time have you waited since the first request?
Feel free to send me the CV for a quick feedback

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's a strange situation. But it seems that you missed a chance as they had tried to contact you for 3 times.

Could you please send me your CV? I can check it for you.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

It's a strange situation. But it seems that you missed a chance as they had tried to contact you for 3 times.

Could you please send me your CV? I can check it for you.

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

It look very weird.

How much time went since your talk with HR and your documents sent?

May be they doubt your motivation? Or they don't see your CV before?

Anyway, feel free to send me your CV for quick check.

Best,
André

Dear A,

It look very weird.

How much time went since your talk with HR and your documents sent?

May be they doubt your motivation? Or they don't see your CV before?

Anyway, feel free to send me your CV for quick check.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you just missed the time window. Seems like they reached out 3 times and asked to apply. Probably you should have done it sooner

Best

Hi,

I think you just missed the time window. Seems like they reached out 3 times and asked to apply. Probably you should have done it sooner

Best

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

Did you get in touch with the consultant who invited you for the application? Sometimes, communication can get lost in the organization, and the people who are in charge of reviewing the CVs may not know that you were directly contacted by them.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

Did you get in touch with the consultant who invited you for the application? Sometimes, communication can get lost in the organization, and the people who are in charge of reviewing the CVs may not know that you were directly contacted by them.

Best,

Deniz

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case