expert
Expert with best answer

Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

BCG reimbursement

Hi

I have been offered an interview with BCG in one of the North America offices. Its a off cycle recruitment for experienced hires. The recruiter haven't mentioned anything about reimbursement for travel nor food. Is this case for every first round interviews?

Thanks

Hi

I have been offered an interview with BCG in one of the North America offices. Its a off cycle recruitment for experienced hires. The recruiter haven't mentioned anything about reimbursement for travel nor food. Is this case for every first round interviews?

Thanks

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

816 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

They will definitely cover some sort of travel, but it is unlikely they will cover food. On travel, it is worth checking:

1) Class of travel (almost certainly coach/economy)

2) Type of transport allowed (e.g. taxis vs bus)

Make sure you keep all your receipts!

They will definitely cover some sort of travel, but it is unlikely they will cover food. On travel, it is worth checking:

1) Class of travel (almost certainly coach/economy)

2) Type of transport allowed (e.g. taxis vs bus)

Make sure you keep all your receipts!

Book a coaching with Egor

6 Meetings

166 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

For the first round interviews BCG covers travelling cost without food reimbursment.

All the best,

Egor

Hi,

For the first round interviews BCG covers travelling cost without food reimbursment.

All the best,

Egor

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

373 Meetings

5,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You should ask the HR for the ticket reimbursement. Usually, they should cover such things.

Best!

Hi,

You should ask the HR for the ticket reimbursement. Usually, they should cover such things.

Best!

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

253 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I worked at BCG until recently

If you like, just write me and we can have a call

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 23.8k times
BCG Questions
  • What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)?
  • Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing.
  • When did you use an uncommon approach to do something?
  • Have you ever had responsibility for other people?
  • Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case