BCG pyrometrics test

BCG pymetrics test
New answer on Nov 29, 2021
3 Answers
76 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 25, 2021

I have applied in BCG  & they have asked for pyrometrics test . Though I know about these tests, just wanted to know whether they are scored , I mean how much weightage these test given vis CV to get a call for interview ?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 28, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

 

The answer is yes, the test is a big component in the overall evaluation that you do from your profile and that. How much % none will be able to tell you for sure

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Whether we say 10% or 90% it doesn't matter - it has an impact! Therefore you need to do your best :)

Ultimately, the test is important and is weighted. It's not worth worrying about how much. Do as well as you can on your resume, networking, the test, and/or the HR screening in order to maximize your odds!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Nov 29, 2021
# 1 Rated Bain Coach | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Former Head Recruiter | Principal

Forget about weightage. First you dont control it. Second, it doesn't work that way.

You need a good enough CV and a good enough test result, and then when taked together, it must look like a good enough profile. A reference may also help.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
65
Meetings
17,197
Q&A Upvotes
71
Awards
55 Reviews