BCG pymetrics test - did not do too well on the genorosity test since I misunderstood the game - will it hurt my chances

BCG consulting pymetrics test The Boston Consulting Group
New answer on Sep 10, 2020
6 Answers
1.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 02, 2020

I did well on the test overall. However, in one section, I misunderstood the way the game works and ended up scoring very low on "Genorosity". I only realized later that I misread the instructions. Hence, I did not end up sharing money/resources with the other player.

How seriously is this test taken? Will Ithis hurt my chances?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 03, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

All sections are important and that's the exact reason why they have them there. So there is nothing you can do at this point

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 02, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi,

Honestly, the best thing you can do now is just forget about it. Don't think about it until you get the feedback! I know, easier said than done.

That being said, the test is taken seriously and it is an important step in the screening. That also being said, you can "mess up" certain sections and still pass...it's mostly about them seeing how you think.

Seriously, don't waste any more time thinking about this...focus on casing + fit preparation so that you're ready for the next round!

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 02, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Unfortunately, nothing you can do about this anymore!

Only make mental note and learn from the mistake.

In any case, it totally depends on how bad this part was compared to the rest. The bad news here is that the test is being taken into consideration very seriously, and if it´s a no, you would not pass round.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 02, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

Unfortunately the test is taken very seriously and it's not possible for them to understand that you misread the instructions. Anyway that is one part of a test that is only a factor of the overall valuation, so you still have some chances.
You can only wait for the result and hope that you performed really well in other sections. Fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, the test is important, even if it is only one part of the application. Let's cross our fingers

Best,
ANtonello

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 03, 2020

Dear A,

All the section are counted in your final result, that means whether you can proceed to the next level of interview process.

For now, just simply leave it as it is. I'm sorry, but there is nothing you can do here. What you can think about - what lessons I can take out of this situation?

If you have any further questions, feel free to reach out.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
414
Meetings
11,500
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews