Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

BCG Pending Interviews - 5 Months

I took my BCG Potential Test on July 2019 and passed. I was supposed to have my interview on August but I encountered several problems with my personal schedule, hence I had to reschedule to a later date on September. The HR in-charge said she didn't know the schedules yet so she couldn't give me a date and that we should just get intouch again when September comes (my last conversation with her). However, my work schedule got very hectic and I completely forgot about it so I didn't have time to continue my application till now. The HR person never followed up as well.

Would it still be possible to pick up my application where I left it and schedule my interviews next month? Or do deadlines exist on how long one can delay interviews?

I took my BCG Potential Test on July 2019 and passed. I was supposed to have my interview on August but I encountered several problems with my personal schedule, hence I had to reschedule to a later date on September. The HR in-charge said she didn't know the schedules yet so she couldn't give me a date and that we should just get intouch again when September comes (my last conversation with her). However, my work schedule got very hectic and I completely forgot about it so I didn't have time to continue my application till now. The HR person never followed up as well.

Would it still be possible to pick up my application where I left it and schedule my interviews next month? Or do deadlines exist on how long one can delay interviews?

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, it should be possible to pick up where you left off, as MBB firms recruitment pipeline is tightly packed as well and they could simply utilize the time for other candidates queueing on on the list.

At least under 12 months, there is certainty that you can simply continue the process, where as after that, they need to re-evaluate your profile, if it matches to the trajectory expected within 12 months period.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Yes, it should be possible to pick up where you left off, as MBB firms recruitment pipeline is tightly packed as well and they could simply utilize the time for other candidates queueing on on the list.

At least under 12 months, there is certainty that you can simply continue the process, where as after that, they need to re-evaluate your profile, if it matches to the trajectory expected within 12 months period.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You can continue your application for sure. They have a database with potential tests' results and it is considered valid for at least one year.
However, try to prepare an explanation of why you didn't contact them earlier, even if it's not your fault.

Good luck!
Luca

Hello,

You can continue your application for sure. They have a database with potential tests' results and it is considered valid for at least one year.
However, try to prepare an explanation of why you didn't contact them earlier, even if it's not your fault.

Good luck!
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, difficult to say! I could imagine perfectly both scenarios.

I would contact HR via call or in person and explain them the situation, focusing on your big interest in retaking the process.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, difficult to say! I could imagine perfectly both scenarios.

I would contact HR via call or in person and explain them the situation, focusing on your big interest in retaking the process.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe you should be able to continue the application process. The best way to proceed is to contact HR explaining you were unable to follow-up before and ask if it is possible to organize the next steps.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I believe you should be able to continue the application process. The best way to proceed is to contact HR explaining you were unable to follow-up before and ask if it is possible to organize the next steps.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend to mention it to HR in future applications.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I recommend to mention it to HR in future applications.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The answer is - nobody knows. Each office has it's own policies and circumstances (hiring cycle, economics, etc). The only way to learn is e-mailing / calling the HR.

Best

Hi,

The answer is - nobody knows. Each office has it's own policies and circumstances (hiring cycle, economics, etc). The only way to learn is e-mailing / calling the HR.

Best

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case