Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

BCG online test Computer Based

Dear All,

I recently practiced the BCG Problem solving computer-based test (Greece Tourism). It has 23 questions that can be done in 45 mins. Every correct answer gets 3 points while the wrong answer -1.

I am wondering what is the minimum score to pass this screening approximately? It will be helpful to know this to help my preparation guide. Thank you so much

Note: Although, I am also aware that in some regions they might use online case screening. But it's still nice to get some benchmark on the minimum score of this type of screening

Dear All,

I recently practiced the BCG Problem solving computer-based test (Greece Tourism). It has 23 questions that can be done in 45 mins. Every correct answer gets 3 points while the wrong answer -1.

I am wondering what is the minimum score to pass this screening approximately? It will be helpful to know this to help my preparation guide. Thank you so much

Note: Although, I am also aware that in some regions they might use online case screening. But it's still nice to get some benchmark on the minimum score of this type of screening

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

The rumored passing score is 70% of the total (approximately 48 points).

If you want to practice more on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I published below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Potential Test – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

You can find a description with the difference between the Potential Test and the new BCG Online Case at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/has-anyone-taken-the-bcg-2021-potential-test-if-so-could-you-share-your-experience-which-industry-is-covered-9154

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

The rumored passing score is 70% of the total (approximately 48 points).

If you want to practice more on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I published below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Potential Test – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

You can find a description with the difference between the Potential Test and the new BCG Online Case at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/has-anyone-taken-the-bcg-2021-potential-test-if-so-could-you-share-your-experience-which-industry-is-covered-9154

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I totally understand why you'd like to know this. However, honestly, this is not a game worth playing! Just do your best - if you get most answers right, you should be good.

Now, in terms of preparation:

I have a simulation of the test. Feel free to message me and I can take you through it!

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (feel free to message if you'd like any of these!)

Hi there,

I totally understand why you'd like to know this. However, honestly, this is not a game worth playing! Just do your best - if you get most answers right, you should be good.

Now, in terms of preparation:

I have a simulation of the test. Feel free to message me and I can take you through it!

The best way is to really find online tests / questions and practice. Regardless as to whether is a new or old test, the principles are mostly the same:

  • Time management (need to think quick)
  • Business knowledge/context (incl key formulas)
  • Critical thinking (answers that are very similar to each other...clues "hidden" in the text)
  • Ability to interpret data/charts

Think of it as a merge of a case and the GMAT/GRE.

You need to be clear on some key case-related and account formulas (margin, growth, breakeven, etc) as well as be good at critically understanding the question (including nuance to questions) and parsing through complicated text with a fair amount of distraction.

You'll also need to be good at chart/graph reading.

The (old) McKinsey PST, BCG Online Test, Bain SOVA test, etc. are all quite similar so leverage resources across all of them (feel free to message if you'd like any of these!)

(edited)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

There was never an official cut-off score that has been communicated, however, rumor has it that it was around 70%, with roughly 30% of candidates making the cut.

It was not an exact science since in some offices the results were only used in combination with the case and the fit interviews.

With the introduction of the Chatbot Case, the old preparation materials are still useful since they contain the same question types, evaluate the same skills, etc.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

There was never an official cut-off score that has been communicated, however, rumor has it that it was around 70%, with roughly 30% of candidates making the cut.

It was not an exact science since in some offices the results were only used in combination with the case and the fit interviews.

With the introduction of the Chatbot Case, the old preparation materials are still useful since they contain the same question types, evaluate the same skills, etc.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with other coaches, unfortunately, those numbers are not official and it´s just rumors, arround 3/4

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with other coaches, unfortunately, those numbers are not official and it´s just rumors, arround 3/4

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case