Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

BCG no reply

BCG

Hi All,

I applied for BCG Australia office 5 weeks ago and haven't heard reply. I called receptionist who said would forward my enquiry to HR, also sent LinkedIn message to HR. However, there is no reply.

I'm wondering if this means rejection or just no available role now. What should I do next? Thanks.

Hi All,

I applied for BCG Australia office 5 weeks ago and haven't heard reply. I called receptionist who said would forward my enquiry to HR, also sent LinkedIn message to HR. However, there is no reply.

I'm wondering if this means rejection or just no available role now. What should I do next? Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Did you apply as part of a school recruiting season? If so, odds don't look good.

Did you apply as an experience hired? If so, the rules are much less clear. In general, I'd say 5 weeks is too long - it took BCG 4 weeks to get back to me, and that's about the longest I've heard.

Why did you call the receptionist? Don't you have the contact of an HR staff, or haven't you worked with a consultant already? They should be the first point of contact. If you don't know anyone, they you are just one of zillions of candidates and your odds are very low.

Look, bottom line is, it's not looking good. Feel free to ask again, but I'd move on mentally and focus on other companies now.

Did you apply as part of a school recruiting season? If so, odds don't look good.

Did you apply as an experience hired? If so, the rules are much less clear. In general, I'd say 5 weeks is too long - it took BCG 4 weeks to get back to me, and that's about the longest I've heard.

Why did you call the receptionist? Don't you have the contact of an HR staff, or haven't you worked with a consultant already? They should be the first point of contact. If you don't know anyone, they you are just one of zillions of candidates and your odds are very low.

Look, bottom line is, it's not looking good. Feel free to ask again, but I'd move on mentally and focus on other companies now.

I understand you are looking for reassurance/answers here, but unfortunately we won't be able to provide more than speculation. This could mean a number of things - that there's no positions open currently, that they are just waiting for the next "cycle" to review all applications together, etc. I know of people for which the process took over 6 months from submitting application to getting an offer. As Vlad says, the best course of action is keep trying to reach HR.

Good luck!

I understand you are looking for reassurance/answers here, but unfortunately we won't be able to provide more than speculation. This could mean a number of things - that there's no positions open currently, that they are just waiting for the next "cycle" to review all applications together, etc. I know of people for which the process took over 6 months from submitting application to getting an offer. As Vlad says, the best course of action is keep trying to reach HR.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Who knows what that means. You should continue trying to reach the HR.

Best

Hi,

Who knows what that means. You should continue trying to reach the HR.

Best

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 208
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case