Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG London Experienced Hire Recruitment Process

BCG BCG Case Interview bcg london London
New answer on Feb 02, 2023
8 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 31, 2023

Hi all, 

I was wondering what the current BGC London recruitment process is for experienced hires? 

I am trying to figure out which tests I would likely receive as I have read that a quant assessment is given early and then the Casey interview in round 1. However I have also read of situations where only one of them is given. 

Appreciate any help on this. 

 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 02, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was wondering what the current BCG London recruitment process is for experienced hires? I have read that a quant assessment is given early and then the Casey interview in round 1. However I have also read of situations where only one of them is given. 

The last experienced candidate I helped for BCG London indeed had to do the quant assessment that you mentioned first. I believe they might provide Casey or not based on seniority.

In case you have to prepare for Casey, you can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test below:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

If you want to prepare further, I created a software simulation replicating specifically the chatbot and one-way video interview.

It includes the following and more:

  • 4 Casey Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions from an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 4 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with Artificial Intelligence reports, so that you can see how the software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chabot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 6 different Casey Chatbots to train with overall.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access to the software simulation and guide instantly below:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

For any questions on the test please feel free to PM me, I will reply within 12 hours.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation by BCG!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • I am pretty certain you'll take need to complete the BCG Casey assessment, although this typically happens before the first interview round. Moreover, I doubt you’d need to complete a standalone quantitative assessment as well.
  • Still, I would highly advise you to check with the recruiter to confirm the exact process for your specific recruitment.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your upcoming pre-interview assessments and interviews at BCG as an experienced hire, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It's almost gaurenteed you'll get Casey (not in round 1 but as part of screening). It is less likely that you will have a seperate quant assessment.

However, you should check with the recruiters - networking is critical here. 

Be ready for both! (The prep is very very similar)

Here's some more reading to help you with your prep: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

 

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

it is legitimate for you to inquire about the recruiting process if you are interested in applying. It sounds like you have not yet submitted your application so it’s a great opportunity to reach out to the HR contact about process questions.

Depending on region and office there is a variance in how they run things. 

Good luck

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Nothing seems set in stone at this point and it's hard from the outside to make out a discernible pattern, based on my observations with recent candidates.

However, this provides a good opportunity to get in touch with recruiters and present yourself as a diligent candidate, who wants to prepare best possible.

Hope this helps. Best of luck!

Moritz

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

These processes change quite often and often vary depending on the office and the role. 

My strong recommendation would be to connect with the recruiter / HR, ideally over a short, polite call, and ask them to give you an overview of the steps ahead. It's also a great opportunity to start building a relationship with them, which may prove beneficial later on.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

I am an experienced hire at BCG myself. If you are applying for a consulting track (even as an expert) you may eventually get 1st case from your expertise, the rest will be any strategic case as applying for a generalist role.  Your expertise is checked based on your CV but also during the FIT part. 

If you want to find out more, please feel free to reach out directly and I also invite you to check this article that can answer some of your questions: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-get-into-consulting-as-an-experienced-hire

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2023
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

A recent client of mine only got the quant GMAT-like assessment but there is a bit more variability in BCG's process and I have seen it change from person to person.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,459
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^