Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

BCG Interview (1st round), Munich

Hi guys,

Has anyone had an interview (first round) at BCG Munich recently and could give me some insights on the online test, the case studies (e,g, industries covered) and personal questions?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Best

Hi guys,

Has anyone had an interview (first round) at BCG Munich recently and could give me some insights on the online test, the case studies (e,g, industries covered) and personal questions?

Thanks a lot in advance.

Best

The Online test most likely (at least it was this one 2 weeks ago) will be about an in-vitro/in-vivo allergic test indicator company, that sells allergenes to labs. It is about quantitative and qualitative reasoning, quick maths and careful reading. I found it regarding the complexity at the same level like the ferry-test that they provide you before your interview. Check that one and make sure you don't get lost in the time (i did not give an answer for 6-7 questions and got a pass). — Anonymous B on Mar 06, 2020

Thanks a lot! — Anonymous A on Mar 22, 2020

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,648 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Regarding the interviews, it´s going to be the usual: FIT + Business Case + Q&A. The topic of each case, as well as the style in which it is conducted, will totally depend on the interviewer. Hence, each person will have a completly different experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Regarding the interviews, it´s going to be the usual: FIT + Business Case + Q&A. The topic of each case, as well as the style in which it is conducted, will totally depend on the interviewer. Hence, each person will have a completly different experience.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi A,

it's the same as usual: personal fit, case and your questions all three interviews.

good luck!

André

Hi A,

it's the same as usual: personal fit, case and your questions all three interviews.

good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,571 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for BCG Munich; some common types of cases there include:

  • M&A
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability

Please feel free to PM for more information, I have several real case questions asked at BCG in Germany.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped a good number of people for BCG Munich; some common types of cases there include:

  • M&A
  • Market sizing
  • Profitability

Please feel free to PM for more information, I have several real case questions asked at BCG in Germany.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit. You should prepare impactful stories about your experiences that cover these 3 main pillars.
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. This is the most time-demanding aspect to work on. I recommend reading Cosentino's Case in point to fix the theory. Then, what will be really important is practicing mock cases with other candidates here on Preplounge.
- Your final questions to the interviewers.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case