Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Initial Assessment

BCG Potential Test pymetrics test
New answer on Jun 18, 2024
6 Answers
187 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 16, 2024

Dear All

I'm going to apply for a role in BCG and I'd like to know what the initial assessment will be that they'll request to do. I came across two tests, the first one is Pymetrics and the second is Potential. So which one is being used when sending invitations to candidates? 

Thanks

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

BCG is currently using three tests for screening, depending on the office:

  1. BCG Casey Chatbot – you can find more about it here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/bcg-online-case
  2. Pymetrics
  3. Cognitive test (in Germany only, to my knowledge)

Sometimes you might have both #1 and #2 as part of your process. You can reach out to HR to ask which one is used in your target office.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jun 17, 2024
#1 recommended coach | >95% success rate | most experience in consulting, interviewing, and coaching

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, please bear in mind that the choice of pre-interview assessment(s) depends on the country. While the BCG Casey is still used in almost all countries, the Potential Test was introduced for BCG Germany. The Pymetrics test, on the other hand, is only used in a few countries as an additional pre-interview assessment.
  • Moreover, to know for certain, I would advise you to contact the BCG recruiter to clarify this question.
  • Lastly, please feel free to contact me directly for realistic preparation materials for the BCG Casey.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming BCG interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Depends on the country:

For most countries it's the Casey Chatbot Case and for some a combination with the Pymetrics.

Germany is now solely using the Cognitive Test, something completely different (80 questions in 30 minutes - 8 question types).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 18, 2024
Ex Bain Manager , Deloitte Director| 200+ MBB Offers | INSEAD

BCG uses different initial assessments depending on the office and role. Here are the main tests you might encounter:

  1. BCG Casey Chatbot: This assessment involves a chatbot that presents candidates with case-based questions to evaluate their problem-solving skills and ability to think under pressure. It's often a starting point for many candidates.
  2. BCG Potential Test: Also known as the BCG Online Assessment, this test evaluates numerical, verbal, and logical reasoning skills through various case-based questions. It is commonly used in several regions to screen candidates.
  3. Pymetrics Test: This assessment consists of 12 mini-games designed to evaluate a range of cognitive, social, and behavioral traits such as attention, decision-making, risk tolerance, and emotional intelligence. The Pymetrics Test is used to match candidates' profiles with the traits of successful BCG consultants.

The specific test used can vary by office location. For example, some offices may use both the BCG Casey Chatbot and the Cognitive Test.

For the most accurate information regarding which test you will need to take, it's best to reach out directly to the recruiter of the specific BCG office you are applying to.

All the best 
Thanks
Ashwin 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Pymetrics is the one that's typically sent, but I recommend you ask the recruiter for this directly. The clearer you are on the format of the interview, the more tailored you can be with your prep.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 17, 2024
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Private Equity | Market Estimates | Fit Interview

This really depends on the office. I've heard about Casey chatbot, Pymetrics, and other “variants”. You should check with the recruiter (or share here the specific office, so a recent candidate for that office or coach can provide an informed perspective).

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,547
Meetings
48,390
Q&A Upvotes
407
Awards
5.0
1625 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!