BCG Final round

BCG
New answer on Jun 24, 2022
5 Answers
60 Views
Rohit asked on Jun 24, 2022

Hi,

I just had one interview in final round happened at BCG. 

HR is telling that they are aligning with 3 interviews to come back to next steps.

What does this mean?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Rohit,

Just what they said: they are collecting feedback from the 3 interviewers and then they will provide an answer. It is quite normal.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Rohit,

Just a random guess here: They are aligning the 3 interviews…

So they're taking into account all of your interviews (1st round as well) to determine whether they should make an offer or not.

You're trying to have control over a situation in which you have none…just know the decision will be made. Whether that's through discussion or by throwing a dart at a bunch of balloons is of no concern to you - there is nothing to do but wait.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jun 24, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

They are gathering information from all the interviews before making the decision - which is standard practice.

Was this answer helpful?
Rohit on Jun 24, 2022

Thanks. But, do they just take 3 interviews to conclude on offer?

Pedro on Jun 24, 2022

That's not the standard. Usually you would have 2 interviews in first and second round.

Ashwin
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Jun 24, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD | Got all Big 3 offers | More than 250 real MBB cases

Hey there, 

The question is not clear, it's common to gather feedback from all interviews and come to final decision 

All the best 

Thanks 

Ashwin 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 24, 2022
McKinsey | 100+ coachings & interviews @ McKinsey | ESADE MBA | Top rated for experienced hires & career transitioners

Hi there, this is exactly how it works and there’s nothing unusual about it – their message is quite straight forward after all.

Getting everyone aligned can take a while – not because of the actual decision making but even just finding time in people’s calendars can be a challenge.

I know you’re anxious but keep cool and stay positive! We keep our fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (3.900+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
3,977
Meetings
26,609
Q&A Upvotes
282
Awards
5.0
1453 Reviews