Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

BCG Europe to McKinsey Dubai

Hi all

I am a junior BCG consultant in Europe planning to make a move for McKinsey Dubai. I'm a native Arabic speaker and have worked at multiple F50 compaies prior to BCG.

1- Should I simply send an aplication to McKinsey, or try recruitment firms (Consulting Point,.. etc), or approach people at Dubai office on LinkedIn to network before? What strategy is best?

2- What compensation package should I expect vs. other companies e.g Kearney, S&, BCG?

3- When is a good time to start the process if I'm planning for a start date in Fall 2021?

All your insights are very welcome and appreciated. Thank you

Hi all

I am a junior BCG consultant in Europe planning to make a move for McKinsey Dubai. I'm a native Arabic speaker and have worked at multiple F50 compaies prior to BCG.

1- Should I simply send an aplication to McKinsey, or try recruitment firms (Consulting Point,.. etc), or approach people at Dubai office on LinkedIn to network before? What strategy is best?

2- What compensation package should I expect vs. other companies e.g Kearney, S&, BCG?

3- When is a good time to start the process if I'm planning for a start date in Fall 2021?

All your insights are very welcome and appreciated. Thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. I highly highly recommend you network before. Your best bet is both your existing network and linkedIn. In terms of what you should do, follow the following steps:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

2. Should be on par with the rest.

3. I would start in the new year. There's really no harm in starting early and progressing steadily!

Hi there,

1. I highly highly recommend you network before. Your best bet is both your existing network and linkedIn. In terms of what you should do, follow the following steps:

a) Reach out to people in your network

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same historically underrepresented demographic i.e. gender, orientation, ethnicity, etc., same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Never directly ask for a referral, but "hint" at needing one (this is nuanced and important...happy to talk through wording)

2. Should be on par with the rest.

3. I would start in the new year. There's really no harm in starting early and progressing steadily!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I guess you want to move to McK as it is impossible to do so within BCG – otherwise an internal transfer would likely be the easiest path. I replied below to your questions:

  1. The best strategy is to find a referral internally that can refer you. You can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  2. I would expect the same as BCG in Dubai for a consultant role
  3. You can start networking in January – the person referring you should let you know in case it is better to postpone due to COVID

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I guess you want to move to McK as it is impossible to do so within BCG – otherwise an internal transfer would likely be the easiest path. I replied below to your questions:

  1. The best strategy is to find a referral internally that can refer you. You can find more on that at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176
  2. I would expect the same as BCG in Dubai for a consultant role
  3. You can start networking in January – the person referring you should let you know in case it is better to postpone due to COVID

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

1. The better option is definitely to connect people from Dubai office beforehand, networking could be a great help, indeed.

2. The compensation package wouldn't differ much from the one at BCG Dubai, I agree with Francesco here.

3. It's a good idea to start at the beginning of the next year in order to build a strong network.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Hello there!

1. The better option is definitely to connect people from Dubai office beforehand, networking could be a great help, indeed.

2. The compensation package wouldn't differ much from the one at BCG Dubai, I agree with Francesco here.

3. It's a good idea to start at the beginning of the next year in order to build a strong network.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

QQ, why not a transfer with BCG to Dubai or somewhere in the ME? Probably much easier to do, even more at this time.

In any case, to your points:

  1. Much better networking before, and super easy for you since you are in MBB already. That world is really really small and you will know plenty of people in common
  2. Very similar to BCG in the same location
  3. Asap, since you would interview somewhere in the late winter-spring and then takes a while. Furthermore, you can always negotiate

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Hello!

QQ, why not a transfer with BCG to Dubai or somewhere in the ME? Probably much easier to do, even more at this time.

In any case, to your points:

  1. Much better networking before, and super easy for you since you are in MBB already. That world is really really small and you will know plenty of people in common
  2. Very similar to BCG in the same location
  3. Asap, since you would interview somewhere in the late winter-spring and then takes a while. Furthermore, you can always negotiate

Best and happy holidays,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I think the other coaches have given you helpful answers already.

If you're interested in doing an MBA, please keep in mind that Dubai offices might have different policies regarding that.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I think the other coaches have given you helpful answers already.

If you're interested in doing an MBA, please keep in mind that Dubai offices might have different policies regarding that.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Just for consideration but probably easier to move to BCG Dubai.

As for your question:

  1. Network first as you also need to deliver a message to McKinsey why not going to BCG Dubai. It is better if someone referring you that explain that story at first
  2. Should be similar with BCG Dubai
  3. As early as possible would be my suggestion

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Just for consideration but probably easier to move to BCG Dubai.

As for your question:

  1. Network first as you also need to deliver a message to McKinsey why not going to BCG Dubai. It is better if someone referring you that explain that story at first
  2. Should be similar with BCG Dubai
  3. As early as possible would be my suggestion

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case