BCG Casey Chatbot preparation

BCG BCG Case Interview
New answer on Mar 04, 2024
4 Answers
214 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 02, 2024

Hello,

I currently have a Casey online assessment with BCG on Sunday, is it possible to prepare two days before the case? If so, what material would help me prepare in this short amount of time? Is the online assessment a decider if I go through the next round or is it a holistic approach with my resume and CL? Thank you for any help given!

 

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is it possible to prepare two days before the case?

If you use a guide/course with a few simulations, it should take 6-10 hours to have a solid preparation. Depending on how much time you have available, two days could be enough. 

2) If so, what material would help me prepare in this short amount of time? 

You can find 10 key tips to prepare for the test here:

▶ 10 Must-Know Tips to Master the BCG Online Case

If you want to prepare further for the test, I created a software simulation that replicates exactly the chatbot and one-way video interview present after it.

It includes the following and more:

  • 4 Casey Software Simulations of the Chatbot. These are live chatbots simulating exactly the same chatbot environment of the test (meaning you will receive questions from an actual chatbot with a flow equivalent to the one of the test).
  • 4 One-Way Video Interviews. These come with AI reports, so that you can see how the software will perceive your performance in terms of voice, speech clarity, energy and more.
  • 2 PDF Simulations of the Chatbot. These are additional tests Casey-style, meaning you will have 6 different Casey Chatbots to train with overall.
  • Free access to 6 PSTs and Potential Tests for further practice.
  • Deep explanation of all the 5 types of questions asked in the BCG Online Case thanks to the complimentary 144-page guide.

You can get access right away to the software simulation and guide at the link below:

▶ BCG Online Case Software Simulation

3) Is the online assessment a decider if I go through the next round or is it a holistic approach with my resume and CL? 

Unless they already confirmed you passed the resume stage, they should assess the test with the rest of the application material and, if present, any other interview scheduled together with the test.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 04, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

If you have little time, there are commercially available simulations of the game.

However, if you feel like you genuinely do not have time to prepare, you can ask them for a postponement. You can explain that you have other personal and professional commitments that do not give you the time to prepare and do the test in the timeline they suggested. 

Lastly, yes, the test is judged together with the CV and CL (and potentially referral), but it does bear a lot of weight. In that sense, even if you have a great CV, but you do badly in the test, it could take you out of the process. 

Hope it goes smoothly!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 03, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Short answer: Yes!

Some options:

  1. Message me: I have 5 of the past real tests

2) Use Francesco (or other coaches) guides

3) Use online simulations

You can absolutley get ready in 2 days, but you need to get prepping (and simulating) now :)

It is a hollistic review with your resume/CL/referral/profile

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 04, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

They take the test together with the other application elements.

While 2 days is enough to prepare (using some of the accelerators described below), asking for a postponement may be a good option if your CV is not rock-solid.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,521
Meetings
44,585
Q&A Upvotes
392
Awards
5.0
1618 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely