Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

BCG application: supporting documents

Hi!

I am in the process of applying to BCG for an Internship. While they explicitly ask for job references, I am wondering whether to add other supporting documents like letters of recommendation? Can I add too much?

Thank you!

Hi!

I am in the process of applying to BCG for an Internship. While they explicitly ask for job references, I am wondering whether to add other supporting documents like letters of recommendation? Can I add too much?

Thank you!

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,574 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

They are not mandatory but if you have something to add it can be a nice plus.
Bear in mind that they will be read just by HR staff, so they would just increase your chances of having an interview.

Best,
Luca

They are not mandatory but if you have something to add it can be a nice plus.
Bear in mind that they will be read just by HR staff, so they would just increase your chances of having an interview.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I see no harm of adding a strong letter of recommendation. Best of luck!

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I see no harm of adding a strong letter of recommendation. Best of luck!

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Letters of recommendation would be helpful although not really required in the case of MBB firms, as its effectiveness varied depending on the HR situation (if they are very busy, most likely they will just shift through the CVs).

Mind that the sole purpose of the application is to get pass the HR shortlist and get an interview invitation, afterwards your case performance takes precedence.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Letters of recommendation would be helpful although not really required in the case of MBB firms, as its effectiveness varied depending on the HR situation (if they are very busy, most likely they will just shift through the CVs).

Mind that the sole purpose of the application is to get pass the HR shortlist and get an interview invitation, afterwards your case performance takes precedence.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,823 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

no supporting doc is needed

Best,
Antonello

no supporting doc is needed

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,267 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I wouldn't add anything more than the job references and a letter of recommendation

I wouldn't add anything more than the job references and a letter of recommendation

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A job referrence is indeed a letter of recommendation. I guess that you mean letters that are not purely prior employers. This can never harm, so I would add them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A job referrence is indeed a letter of recommendation. I guess that you mean letters that are not purely prior employers. This can never harm, so I would add them.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,278 Meetings

12,013 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is actually strange that they ask for job references as part of the application process, normally this is done as part of the background check once you receive an offer. There is no harm in adding supporting documents if well prepared.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is actually strange that they ask for job references as part of the application process, normally this is done as part of the background check once you receive an offer. There is no harm in adding supporting documents if well prepared.

Best,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I assume you've got an offer at this point. They will not check your references. The only purpose of the background check is to verify that there is no conflict of interest, fraud and that you don't hold any equity.

Best

Hi,

I assume you've got an offer at this point. They will not check your references. The only purpose of the background check is to verify that there is no conflict of interest, fraud and that you don't hold any equity.

Best

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 457
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case