Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

BCG Application mistake

Application application process BCG
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
9 Answers
253 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 22, 2024

I made a mistake in the application in the language section my native language is Arabic and i have selected by mistake intermediate and i have submitted it is ok or i have to contact the HR 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Andreas
Expert
replied on Feb 23, 2024
BCG Principal, First/Final Round Interviewer, Post-MBA offers from All Big 3, Experience working for Booz and Accenture

My guidance would depend on the office location, i.e. how important is Arabic to your application. 

For example, if you applied to an office in the US, I wouldn't consider your Arabic language skills very central to your application and I would NOT contact HR and just leave it. 

If you believe your Arabic language skills are important to your application, I would contact HR. 

Hope that helps! 

-Andreas

Was this answer helpful?
Sohini
Expert
replied on Feb 22, 2024
Ex- Strategy Consultant ZS Associate | Commercial Strategy Director | Michigan MBA | Pharma/Financial Svc. /Tech Expert

I have never worked for BCG, but in general I think it should be okay to not contact HR for something so small. Unless the official language was Arabic which I am guessing is not the case. Just my two cents - you can wait for other responses.

Was this answer helpful?
Natalia
Expert
replied on Feb 23, 2024
Sr Manager @ Manager | Career Coach | 5 years interviewing | tailored approach

Hi there,

I think it's okay, not a big deal. If you have a screening call with HR, you can always inform them that Arabic is your native language. In any case, I assume the working language is English.

Good luck with your application!

Best regards, 

Natalia

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: My native language is Arabic and I have selected by mistake intermediate and I have submitted it is ok or I have to contact the HR?

If fluency in Arabic is required for your target location, I would recommend reaching out to HR to clarify the mistake; otherwise, it seems a minor issue that doesn’t need to be addressed.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

If Arabic language is required in this location, then yes, you should contact the HR. If not, it's a non-issue.

Good luck!
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This really depends… if you are applying to the Middle East, then this is definitely something important. Otherwise, it is a minor issue and unlikely to impact your application.

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Second what Andreas has said. If it's critical to the job role - e.g. working in ME, I would suggest to get in touch with HR to rectify it if possible. Otherwise no need.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Contact HR. 

Some offices have mandatory language requirements and you wouldn't want to be eliminated for such a mistake. 

It's a non-problem as long as you handle it with HR before they get to review your application.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I agree with the others - if Arabic is spoken in the office to which you are applying you 100% need to reach out to HR to correct the mistake.

If that is not the case though you should be ok to leave it.

Was this answer helpful?
Andreas gave the best answer

Andreas

BCG Principal, First/Final Round Interviewer, Post-MBA offers from All Big 3, Experience working for Booz and Accenture
12
Meetings
45
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
3 Reviews