Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

BCG Amsterdam Language Requirement

Hello,

I sent an email with my CV to a BCG partner in Norway. A week later I got contacted by a recruiter in Amsterdam planning a call. I anticipate this to be for an Associate or a Senior Associate role. I have two questions:

1) How would my CV have traveled from Norway to Amsterdam. What's their logic?

2) I don't speak Dutch. As far as I know, this is a requirement for the office. Could this have been overlooked by them? What's going on? This is making me have doubts about what the purpose of the interview is.

Thanks for the help.

Hello,

I sent an email with my CV to a BCG partner in Norway. A week later I got contacted by a recruiter in Amsterdam planning a call. I anticipate this to be for an Associate or a Senior Associate role. I have two questions:

1) How would my CV have traveled from Norway to Amsterdam. What's their logic?

2) I don't speak Dutch. As far as I know, this is a requirement for the office. Could this have been overlooked by them? What's going on? This is making me have doubts about what the purpose of the interview is.

Thanks for the help.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First, this is a great outcome! You should be happy they'll willing to talk to your further!

Now, this likely happened as you're dealing with the Nordics (Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Netherlands)...they're generally fairly integrated and well connected.

Moreover, speaking Dutch is generally not required in Netherlands offices, while speaking Norweigan is generally required in the Norway offices. So, again, this could explain some things.

Now, all this conjecture aside, just ask them! First, express interest in the role as well as a flexible/adaptable mindset, but lightly inquire as to what they're thinking role-wise.

Hi there,

First, this is a great outcome! You should be happy they'll willing to talk to your further!

Now, this likely happened as you're dealing with the Nordics (Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Netherlands)...they're generally fairly integrated and well connected.

Moreover, speaking Dutch is generally not required in Netherlands offices, while speaking Norweigan is generally required in the Norway offices. So, again, this could explain some things.

Now, all this conjecture aside, just ask them! First, express interest in the role as well as a flexible/adaptable mindset, but lightly inquire as to what they're thinking role-wise.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

McK and BCG indeed normally require Dutch for the Amsterdam office (that’s not always required at Bain instead). Possibly, they really liked your profile and made an exception. It seems strange that HR overlooked such an evident point.

I would prepare well the call with HR with the traditional fit questions, you can then clarify that point during the call.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

McK and BCG indeed normally require Dutch for the Amsterdam office (that’s not always required at Bain instead). Possibly, they really liked your profile and made an exception. It seems strange that HR overlooked such an evident point.

I would prepare well the call with HR with the traditional fit questions, you can then clarify that point during the call.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on that interview, in any case :)

My thoughts:

  1. HR is a global function so I am not that surprised
  2. This is somethig you should be upfront about and ask them about. I am not familiar with that market, but I am sure there are people there who only speak English

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on that interview, in any case :)

My thoughts:

  1. HR is a global function so I am not that surprised
  2. This is somethig you should be upfront about and ask them about. I am not familiar with that market, but I am sure there are people there who only speak English

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I think it's a good idea to ask them directly.
Don't hesitate to reach out to them to get answers, there's nothing wrong with it.

Hope it helps.
GB

Hello there!

I think it's a good idea to ask them directly.
Don't hesitate to reach out to them to get answers, there's nothing wrong with it.

Hope it helps.
GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Fully agree with Gaurav - the best approach will be asking them directly

Best

Hi,

Fully agree with Gaurav - the best approach will be asking them directly

Best