Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

BCG Additional First Round Interview

Good morning,

Last Friday I interviewed at BCG (Madrid) for their first round and they just got back to me explaining that because one of the interviews was better than the other, they wanted to carry out and additional (3rd) first round interview before deciding whether to progress to the second round. That said, I have some questions regarding this invitation:

1. Is it likely that the additional interview is going to be any different or harder than the usual? (i.e: Are they looking for something in particular?)

2. How does this affect my candidacy?

3. Is this usual?

I also made a list of mistakes I made in the case on one of the interviews, which were the following:

- Not laying out a detailed/organized structure due to initial time pressure

- Making several numerical/calculation errors

- Forgetting about major risks/considerations throughout the case and in the summary, as well as their mitigation

- Making rushed decisions without taking key factors/viewpoints into consideration

Any tips on how to address these issues to eliminate mistakes and boost my performance towards this second chance are greatly appreciated.

Many thanks!

Good morning,

Last Friday I interviewed at BCG (Madrid) for their first round and they just got back to me explaining that because one of the interviews was better than the other, they wanted to carry out and additional (3rd) first round interview before deciding whether to progress to the second round. That said, I have some questions regarding this invitation:

1. Is it likely that the additional interview is going to be any different or harder than the usual? (i.e: Are they looking for something in particular?)

2. How does this affect my candidacy?

3. Is this usual?

I also made a list of mistakes I made in the case on one of the interviews, which were the following:

- Not laying out a detailed/organized structure due to initial time pressure

- Making several numerical/calculation errors

- Forgetting about major risks/considerations throughout the case and in the summary, as well as their mitigation

- Making rushed decisions without taking key factors/viewpoints into consideration

Any tips on how to address these issues to eliminate mistakes and boost my performance towards this second chance are greatly appreciated.

Many thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ben

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

29 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hola!

At BCG, as with most firms, interviewers need to be completely aligned on the decision to pass you or not to the next round. I am guessing that one of the interview was significantly better than the other, and one interviewer is pushing for you to get in, while the other one is no si convinced. For this reason, they are calling another interviewer to give a fresh view on your performance.

1. The interview will be in the exact same format as usual BUT the interview will be around the areas they felt you were boarderline​
2. If you pass, it won't have any effect in the overall candidacy (some could say it showed you were boarderline, some could say it showed you acted on feedback and improved)
3. This is quite unusual, indeed, but happens in 5-10% of the time (I have faced this situation a couple of times when I was interviewing at Bain)

I hope this helps!

Suerte!
Ben

Hola!

At BCG, as with most firms, interviewers need to be completely aligned on the decision to pass you or not to the next round. I am guessing that one of the interview was significantly better than the other, and one interviewer is pushing for you to get in, while the other one is no si convinced. For this reason, they are calling another interviewer to give a fresh view on your performance.

1. The interview will be in the exact same format as usual BUT the interview will be around the areas they felt you were boarderline​
2. If you pass, it won't have any effect in the overall candidacy (some could say it showed you were boarderline, some could say it showed you acted on feedback and improved)
3. This is quite unusual, indeed, but happens in 5-10% of the time (I have faced this situation a couple of times when I was interviewing at Bain)

I hope this helps!

Suerte!
Ben

Gracias! Great insight — Pedro on Nov 27, 2018

Anytime man! — Ben on Nov 27, 2018

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Disagree slightly - all the interviewers to NOT necessarily have to be aligned (even though it would be better obviously).

Just like the in black swan story, you just need one example - and I have it: I did poorly / average in the first case of my 1st round interview, so the interviewer (a consultant) suggested I go home; my 2nd case was absolutely amazing however (the case of my life, never did so well before or since), and the interviewer (a senior principal) overrode the first interviewer and pushed me to the 2nd round. She was more senior, and felt more strongly about my application, so she won (and I joined eventually BCG)

To address your other questions: 2nd round interviews won't really be "harder", but the partner is more likely to focus on your overall culture/company fit and how you communicate vs. what you communicate: can they put you in front of the client, will you be able to build a rapport with people?

All your other mistakes can and will be fixed with practice. Kowing about and acknowledging them is the first step; next, try to keep them in mind as you do cases with fellow candidates. Slowly, you will make fewer of them.

Pro tip: If needed at the beginning of the actual interview, you could also write a couple of keywords for things not to forget.

Disagree slightly - all the interviewers to NOT necessarily have to be aligned (even though it would be better obviously).

Just like the in black swan story, you just need one example - and I have it: I did poorly / average in the first case of my 1st round interview, so the interviewer (a consultant) suggested I go home; my 2nd case was absolutely amazing however (the case of my life, never did so well before or since), and the interviewer (a senior principal) overrode the first interviewer and pushed me to the 2nd round. She was more senior, and felt more strongly about my application, so she won (and I joined eventually BCG)

To address your other questions: 2nd round interviews won't really be "harder", but the partner is more likely to focus on your overall culture/company fit and how you communicate vs. what you communicate: can they put you in front of the client, will you be able to build a rapport with people?

All your other mistakes can and will be fixed with practice. Kowing about and acknowledging them is the first step; next, try to keep them in mind as you do cases with fellow candidates. Slowly, you will make fewer of them.

Pro tip: If needed at the beginning of the actual interview, you could also write a couple of keywords for things not to forget.

Thanks for the insight! I had actually thought of doing that in the interview, but I didn't know if it would look weird if I have a sheet of paper with some words before starting a case — Pedro on Nov 28, 2018

Wow, thanks for the information, guys. It really helped me understand the activity better. I am liking the experience of this forum. Everyone is really well informed. Thanks, I hope I can helpout as well

Wow, thanks for the information, guys. It really helped me understand the activity better. I am liking the experience of this forum. Everyone is really well informed. Thanks, I hope I can helpout as well

My pleasure, happy to help! — Ben on Nov 27, 2018

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 594
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case