Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Banking CEO/MD jump

Hi all,

I have been MD / Director at 4 banks and would now like to jump to MBB. Is this possible? If so, would I go through the usual case-interview process?

Thank you

Hi all,

I have been MD / Director at 4 banks and would now like to jump to MBB. Is this possible? If so, would I go through the usual case-interview process?

Thank you

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Giulia

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

237 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It is definitely possible, yes. The consultants come from different backgrounds and with different previous experiences.

You would also get through the "usual" case interview process. You could expect, though, to mainly have cases in your sector (bank in your case, if I understood correctly) and to have more difficult cases than the ones you would probably have had, being a newly graduated (e.g., more complicated numbers, more insightful analysis, more broad range of areas where to investigate, ...)

You can also expect to be offered the position of Associate Partner and no higher (I'm talking about McK here), due to the nature of "partnership" that exists in the firm. If you think that this could be the path you like, go for it!

Hi,

It is definitely possible, yes. The consultants come from different backgrounds and with different previous experiences.

You would also get through the "usual" case interview process. You could expect, though, to mainly have cases in your sector (bank in your case, if I understood correctly) and to have more difficult cases than the ones you would probably have had, being a newly graduated (e.g., more complicated numbers, more insightful analysis, more broad range of areas where to investigate, ...)

You can also expect to be offered the position of Associate Partner and no higher (I'm talking about McK here), due to the nature of "partnership" that exists in the firm. If you think that this could be the path you like, go for it!

Thank you, that's very kind. May I ask how much training a typical consultant gets in the case interview before partaking? — Anonymous A on Sep 02, 2019 (edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,399 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Late hires are quite rare in consulting. There are 2 options here:

  1. Being hired as an industry expert - high probability. It will be a research or industry practice track. However, the compensation and career track will be not as good / grow as fast as the generalist consulting track
  2. Being hired as a Manager / Principal level - low probability. You need a certain set of relevant skills. The probability is higher if you are in investment banking (i.e. have client management skills)

In the first option, it will be more the discussion about your skills and industry experience. In the second option, you are likely to have cases, but more narrowed down to structuring the team, planning the timeline and defining the deliverables.

Best!

Hi,

Late hires are quite rare in consulting. There are 2 options here:

  1. Being hired as an industry expert - high probability. It will be a research or industry practice track. However, the compensation and career track will be not as good / grow as fast as the generalist consulting track
  2. Being hired as a Manager / Principal level - low probability. You need a certain set of relevant skills. The probability is higher if you are in investment banking (i.e. have client management skills)

In the first option, it will be more the discussion about your skills and industry experience. In the second option, you are likely to have cases, but more narrowed down to structuring the team, planning the timeline and defining the deliverables.

Best!

Thank you Vlad. That's very kind. On another note, may I ask how much training a consultant gets on conducting case-interviews before being let loose? — Anonymous A on Sep 02, 2019 (edited)

Hi are you interested in hiring an analyst before leaving your bank? Thanks a lot if you do :)

Hi are you interested in hiring an analyst before leaving your bank? Thanks a lot if you do :)