Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

5

Ban system

Hello, how does the ban thing work please?

1- Does the system ban the person for 12-18 months based on the combination of their name, education, work experience, email address ?

2- If there are two people who have the same first name and last name and went to the same schools, how does the system differentiate between the two persons?

3- Does the ban concern all the offices of the firm or only the one I applied for?

Thanks you !

Hello, how does the ban thing work please?

1- Does the system ban the person for 12-18 months based on the combination of their name, education, work experience, email address ?

2- If there are two people who have the same first name and last name and went to the same schools, how does the system differentiate between the two persons?

3- Does the ban concern all the offices of the firm or only the one I applied for?

Thanks you !

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. The ban ranges between 6 and 24 months and it is applied based on the information provided when you sent the first application. The length depends on the company, the position you applied and your performance during interviews. When you apply, the information you provided such as name and email address is added to a global database that has the information on your previous applications.
  2. I think the real question is if you can apply again changing something in the application ;) I know some candidates who tried this applying online for MBB and it didn’t work. They were Chinese candidates so could use two different names and used two different email addresses and applied to different offices. Still, it may work for some companies with a less centralized system
  3. In theory, all of them. In practice, I know people who were referred to a different office a few months after the rejection and got invited. However, the offices were on different continents

In short: if you want to try to apply again during the ban, the best strategy is to (i) target a different office and (ii) apply via referral (not online), being transparent you have been rejected before, and see if the person can help.

You will have to wait a bit in any case (minimum 6 months), and there are no guarantees it may work. If it leads to a rejection, you may have to wait additional time, so not sure it is worth it unless you know you will never apply again in the future.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. The ban ranges between 6 and 24 months and it is applied based on the information provided when you sent the first application. The length depends on the company, the position you applied and your performance during interviews. When you apply, the information you provided such as name and email address is added to a global database that has the information on your previous applications.
  2. I think the real question is if you can apply again changing something in the application ;) I know some candidates who tried this applying online for MBB and it didn’t work. They were Chinese candidates so could use two different names and used two different email addresses and applied to different offices. Still, it may work for some companies with a less centralized system
  3. In theory, all of them. In practice, I know people who were referred to a different office a few months after the rejection and got invited. However, the offices were on different continents

In short: if you want to try to apply again during the ban, the best strategy is to (i) target a different office and (ii) apply via referral (not online), being transparent you have been rejected before, and see if the person can help.

You will have to wait a bit in any case (minimum 6 months), and there are no guarantees it may work. If it leads to a rejection, you may have to wait additional time, so not sure it is worth it unless you know you will never apply again in the future.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,551 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

Since you already have some good answers here, I would like to add one thing about getting around a ban.

While I agree with Ian not to circumvent the ban with trickery, there is an actual and practical way to make it work for you (potentially).

Once banned, start networking, get some new referrals, and active discussions with consultants going.

I failed my McK internship interviews, yet was able to secure my full-time interviews much earlier than theoretically possible due to the ban. How? By networking while being abroad for my Masters, meeting up with consultants from the office, and helping them with their local recruiting efforts. When the time came to re-apply, I got referred to HR in my home country and 2 days later received the invitation for the PST and the interview day (without going through the electronic data processing, etc.).

Key point is to be creative and find ways to make it work.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Since you already have some good answers here, I would like to add one thing about getting around a ban.

While I agree with Ian not to circumvent the ban with trickery, there is an actual and practical way to make it work for you (potentially).

Once banned, start networking, get some new referrals, and active discussions with consultants going.

I failed my McK internship interviews, yet was able to secure my full-time interviews much earlier than theoretically possible due to the ban. How? By networking while being abroad for my Masters, meeting up with consultants from the office, and helping them with their local recruiting efforts. When the time came to re-apply, I got referred to HR in my home country and 2 days later received the invitation for the PST and the interview day (without going through the electronic data processing, etc.).

Key point is to be creative and find ways to make it work.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

None of these answers matter...

If you're trying to get around the ban, don't. You will be found out. You are banned for x months. Wait until it's over and then re-apply! To confirm: The ban applies to you and sits across all offices for the whole company.

Hi there,

None of these answers matter...

If you're trying to get around the ban, don't. You will be found out. You are banned for x months. Wait until it's over and then re-apply! To confirm: The ban applies to you and sits across all offices for the whole company.

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The purpose of the ban is to ensure that when you re-apply you have materially different experiences for them to consider and re-interview you. This usually takes 2 years to happen as that gives you enough time to for example earn a new degree or develop a new expertize. I would highly discourage you from applying sooner because it most likely will result in a rejection.

Note that hiring is global so if you get rejected from one office all office globally will know that (this is for sure at McKinsey but very likely also BCG and Bain)

Best,

Udayan

The purpose of the ban is to ensure that when you re-apply you have materially different experiences for them to consider and re-interview you. This usually takes 2 years to happen as that gives you enough time to for example earn a new degree or develop a new expertize. I would highly discourage you from applying sooner because it most likely will result in a rejection.

Note that hiring is global so if you get rejected from one office all office globally will know that (this is for sure at McKinsey but very likely also BCG and Bain)

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

to be honest, nobody can tell you how the ban system works in detail.

While using a new email address may certainly not harm, my best recommendation I can give is to still rather reflect why you had been rejected in the past and what you can do in order to change your odds for future applications.

Best,

Florian

Hi,

to be honest, nobody can tell you how the ban system works in detail.

While using a new email address may certainly not harm, my best recommendation I can give is to still rather reflect why you had been rejected in the past and what you can do in order to change your odds for future applications.

Best,

Florian

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case