Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Bain Zoom Interview 1st Round

Bain
New answer on Oct 19, 2020
7 Answers
1.7 k Views
Harvey asked on Oct 13, 2020

Hi,

Does anyone know what to expect from a Bain Zoom Interview 1st Round?

Would it be broken down into say like 1 fit interview & 2 case interviews, or 2 fit interviews and 1 case interview, or maybe like 3 case interviews with fit at the beginning?


Also, if there are two or more cases, would they all be like standard cases, or would one case be dedicated ot a market sizing case?

Many thanks

H

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi Harvey,

In principle same procedure as previously in on-site face-to-face interviews.

For your specific interviews > clarify with your HR contact, everything else is pure speculation and I would not want to speculate on such important topic if I were in your shoes!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Oct 14, 2020
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

Hi H

I am not sure which office you are applying to. For people I have coached in the US for the Associate Consultant role here is the experience

  • You will have 2 interviews that last 30 mins
  • The interview is entirely focused on a case
  • There is minimal or no PEI component
  • The interview ends when the case ends
  • They did not get any market sizing question

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 13, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Harvey,

The standard setup is fit+case for each interview unless you have an interview with HR, in which case it is usually fit only. If you have doubts, you can always write to HR, they should be able to provide information on the structure of the interview.

Case types depend on the office, if you want to share yours it is easier to provide suggestions.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 13, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi Harvey,

As suggested by Francesco and Henning, I would recommend that you reach out to the local HR to find out more about the structure of the interview. In general, all interviews have the three parts fit, case, Q&A, expect when you have a kind of "round 0" with HR to sense if you are prepared to embark in the interview process.

Regarding the number of interviews in Round 1, it varies from an office to another one, but the general rule is 2-3 interviews per round.

I hope this helps, if you have any question please do not hesitate to reach out to me.

All the best,

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous replied on Oct 13, 2020

Hi Harvey,

the exact setup of interviews depends on the office. Some offices use a process that integrates FIT into the case interview, others have separate FIT and case interviews. Your local HR contact can give you the detailed process for your office.

And cases will not be aligned, meaning every interviewer has their own case and they are not aligned to cover different topics/approaches.

I hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
5
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 14, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Harvey,

Fundamentally, you need to do the following:

1) Check with HR

2) Always prepare for the unexpected...don't come in expecting anything specifically....prepare for everything and be ready to adapt.

That being said, it will be some combination of fit and case...don't worry too much about the exact breakdown if you can't get it from HR....you'll know when you're in it!

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2020
#1 MBB Coach(Placed 750+ in MBBs & 1250+ in Tier2)| The Only 360 coach(Ex-McKinsey + Certified Coach + Active recruiter)

Hi Harvey,

In fact, there might be no difference between a Zoom online Interview and typical face-to-face interviews.

As for the content of the interview, you should contact HR to clear on that.

Anyway, I recommend you be prepared for the case in the first place but not excluding the fit part.

Was this helpful?

GB

Was this answer helpful?
Robert gave the best answer

Robert

Content Creator
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author
505
Meetings
4,038
Q&A Upvotes
65
Awards
4.9
171 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^