Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

3

Bain verbal and numerical test UK office

Hi everyone, I've been invited to take the Bain online test - numerical and verbal reasoning - 2 tests. I tried searching online but there is lack of clarity. Can anyone shed light on the structure of the test, type of questions, number of questions for each?

Numerical reasoning test - is it graphs, percentages, etc or problem solving / data sufficiency like in GMAT? Or is it more like the Mckinsey PST?

Verbal reasoning test - is it case based? reading comprehension and critical reasoning like in GMAT? logical (diagrammatic)? Is it like the Mckinsey PST?

Any indication would be extremely helpful.

Has anyone found any sample tests to refer to?

Thanking you all for your help.

Hi everyone, I've been invited to take the Bain online test - numerical and verbal reasoning - 2 tests. I tried searching online but there is lack of clarity. Can anyone shed light on the structure of the test, type of questions, number of questions for each?

Numerical reasoning test - is it graphs, percentages, etc or problem solving / data sufficiency like in GMAT? Or is it more like the Mckinsey PST?

Verbal reasoning test - is it case based? reading comprehension and critical reasoning like in GMAT? logical (diagrammatic)? Is it like the Mckinsey PST?

Any indication would be extremely helpful.

Has anyone found any sample tests to refer to?

Thanking you all for your help.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Riccardo

99% Recommendation Rate

334 Meetings

221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,


The Bain numerical test consists of a series of timed multiple choice questions aimed at testing your numerical abilities and relate to graphs, percentages and tables.
It includes approximately 25 questions to answer in 20 minutes. No particular mathematical knowledge is required, but the main challenge is related to doing fast (and correct) calculations.

These are the areas I suggest you to practise on:

  • Transforming percentages into fractions and vice versa
  • Maths of big numbers (a nice free tool to use https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php)
  • Do trials SHL test (which are used also for banking numerical tests) – some free samples here: https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm

No negative marking should be in place for wrong answer, so I suggest you try to answer all questions.

Best
Riccardo

Hi Anonymous,


The Bain numerical test consists of a series of timed multiple choice questions aimed at testing your numerical abilities and relate to graphs, percentages and tables.
It includes approximately 25 questions to answer in 20 minutes. No particular mathematical knowledge is required, but the main challenge is related to doing fast (and correct) calculations.

These are the areas I suggest you to practise on:

  • Transforming percentages into fractions and vice versa
  • Maths of big numbers (a nice free tool to use https://www.caseinterview.com/math/home.php)
  • Do trials SHL test (which are used also for banking numerical tests) – some free samples here: https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm

No negative marking should be in place for wrong answer, so I suggest you try to answer all questions.

Best
Riccardo

Hi,

Congratulations on being invited to take the Bain online test!

From what I recall when I went through the Bain recruitment process for the Associate Consultant role, the numerical and verbal reasoning tests were provided by CEB SHL:

https://www.shldirect.com/en/assessment-advice/example-questions/numerical-reasoning

You can sign up on their website to gain access to some practice material. If you also google CEB SHL numerical and verbal reasoning tests, you should find mock tests which are similar, from several different sources (however, be aware of the quality and difficulty of these test).

Other practice material:

Although the style of the tests varies slightly to those provided by CEB SHL, I found that https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm was a great resource for both numerical reasoning and verbal reasoning (I would consider paying for a subscription if you're expecting lots of interviews in the near future).

For additional verbal reasoning practice, I also completed a few tests on YouTube.

Good luck with the upcoming test.

Best,

Harri

Hi,

Congratulations on being invited to take the Bain online test!

From what I recall when I went through the Bain recruitment process for the Associate Consultant role, the numerical and verbal reasoning tests were provided by CEB SHL:

https://www.shldirect.com/en/assessment-advice/example-questions/numerical-reasoning

You can sign up on their website to gain access to some practice material. If you also google CEB SHL numerical and verbal reasoning tests, you should find mock tests which are similar, from several different sources (however, be aware of the quality and difficulty of these test).

Other practice material:

Although the style of the tests varies slightly to those provided by CEB SHL, I found that https://www.assessmentday.co.uk/aptitudetests_numerical.htm was a great resource for both numerical reasoning and verbal reasoning (I would consider paying for a subscription if you're expecting lots of interviews in the near future).

For additional verbal reasoning practice, I also completed a few tests on YouTube.

Good luck with the upcoming test.

Best,

Harri

Hi,

I hope your test went well. I have to do the same Sova test for Bain as well. Would you be able to share your experience with me?
I have to do numerical, logical, and verbal. Are they similar to SHL tests?

Hi,

I hope your test went well. I have to do the same Sova test for Bain as well. Would you be able to share your experience with me?
I have to do numerical, logical, and verbal. Are they similar to SHL tests?

Hi, I hope your test went well. I have to take the Bain Sova test as well. Did you find that it was similar to the SHL tests in the end? Thanks! — Anonymous C on Oct 21, 2019

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.3k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 69.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case