Bain Second Round 2022

Bain
New answer on Oct 01, 2022
5 Answers
563 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 08, 2022

Has anyone who had their 2R Bain interview in the past few days (mine was yesterday) heard back yet? Generally how long does it take for them to get back to you? (I interviewed at the Boston office)

Side note – I struggled quite a bit with the quant in my 2R interview. I'm assuming they will reject me …. 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Generally it takes anywhere from a few days to a few weeks.

Stay patient and don't count yourself out until you hear from them officially! Keep networking and applying to other firms in the meantime.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 09, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

You should typically hear back with a week, 2 weeks max. If you haven't heard in that time frame, feel free to email HR to ask for an update.

I know the wait can be frustrating, but there's no reason to assume the worst! Many candidates will struggle with some part of the interview, and you will be evaluated on your performance holistically. Struggling with the quant section does not automatically mean you will be rejected.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 11, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Congrats on getting this far! That's an achievement in and of itself. 

I know this period of waiting is quite frustrating, but try and not read too much into it. Some people receive the result on the day, others may wait even for two weeks. I received my offer from McKinsey almost ten days after the last interview and I still cringe when I remember that excruciating wait. 

Basically, your interviewers need to connect with each other and take a decision. Based on their schedules it might difficult to find a time that works for all of them, so that's why sometimes it just takes longer.

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
6
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 09, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

I can’t help with the first question but in terms of the second:

Q: Generally how long does it take for them to get back to you?

Usually you hear back within 1 week after a 2nd round/ final. If you don't hear back within that time frame, it is fine to contact HR to ask if they have any updates.

In terms of the outcome, never say never! It is always difficult for candidates to self-assess themselves.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 01, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Usually within one week, but sometimes it can take more. Fingers crossed!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,690
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews