Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Bain - Recruiter email

Hello experts,

A partner liked my profile and looped in a recruiter. I asked him for the call and the recruiter sent me an email which I have pasted below:

Hi XXX,

Thanks for your note.

I’m afraid I have quite a packed schedule this week. I would however welcome your application via our website www.bain.com/careers so we can assess your profile more thoroughly for suitable opportunities at Bain and would be very happy to have a chat after.

Do let me know if you have any questions.

I got rejection by Bain at the CV screening stage 6 months ago in a different office. Should I tell him that I got rejected and ask him if can I apply again?

A partner has looped him in so I think that should not be a problem and also I got rejection in other office and not in the office which I want to get in now. However, I still would like to know your thoughts.

Should I tell him that I got rejected 6 months ago? If not what should I tell him?

Hello experts,

A partner liked my profile and looped in a recruiter. I asked him for the call and the recruiter sent me an email which I have pasted below:

Hi XXX,

Thanks for your note.

I’m afraid I have quite a packed schedule this week. I would however welcome your application via our website www.bain.com/careers so we can assess your profile more thoroughly for suitable opportunities at Bain and would be very happy to have a chat after.

Do let me know if you have any questions.

I got rejection by Bain at the CV screening stage 6 months ago in a different office. Should I tell him that I got rejected and ask him if can I apply again?

A partner has looped him in so I think that should not be a problem and also I got rejection in other office and not in the office which I want to get in now. However, I still would like to know your thoughts.

Should I tell him that I got rejected 6 months ago? If not what should I tell him?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,462 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It is always best to be transparent when communicating with anyone. It avoids issues down the road when they might realize this too late. Feel free to email HR, tell them of your situation and say that the partner is also aware of this.

Udayan

It is always best to be transparent when communicating with anyone. It avoids issues down the road when they might realize this too late. Feel free to email HR, tell them of your situation and say that the partner is also aware of this.

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Does the partner know about the previous rejection? If so, you can answer and mentioned that:

  • You applied 6 months ago for a different office and got rejected
  • You aligned on that with the partner who said your profile is still interesting
  • You worked on point of improvement XYZ in the last months and would be eager to apply again

If you did not align with the partner, you can do the same without point 2.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Does the partner know about the previous rejection? If so, you can answer and mentioned that:

  • You applied 6 months ago for a different office and got rejected
  • You aligned on that with the partner who said your profile is still interesting
  • You worked on point of improvement XYZ in the last months and would be eager to apply again

If you did not align with the partner, you can do the same without point 2.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,953 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hmmm, did you fail to mention this fact to the Partner? If so, that's not great - make sure you're always respectful of people's time and give them the full story!

I would absolutely flag this to recruiter. Be short/succinct since they're busy. Just flag that you did apply 6 months early and will apply through the system but want to make sure you won't get automatically cut by the system.

Hmmm, did you fail to mention this fact to the Partner? If so, that's not great - make sure you're always respectful of people's time and give them the full story!

I would absolutely flag this to recruiter. Be short/succinct since they're busy. Just flag that you did apply 6 months early and will apply through the system but want to make sure you won't get automatically cut by the system.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,729 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the best is mentioning it clearly, at least to hr

Best,

Antonello

Hi, I confirm the best is mentioning it clearly, at least to hr

Best,

Antonello

Great solution!

Great solution!

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case