Bain PST style test?

Bain BAIN test
Recent activity on Jan 31, 2018
2 Answers
3.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 26, 2018

Does Bain have a PST style test?

thanks all!

A

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

No, Bain has a written case that many candidates find easier than PST.

I've uploaded an example here:

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zor4m49eyx5qxal/AABeUN6mtiGkWhEklRjszX2Oa?dl=0

Bain Written Case has 2 parts:

  • Case information you have to go through
  • Slides with missing info you have to complete

Since each question in a written case has an exact correct answer, the success criteria is the number of questions answered correctly.

Best,

Vlad

Was this answer helpful?
Tam on Jun 18, 2018

Hi Vlad, the link you posted is password protected. Could you please give the password?

Aaron on Aug 01, 2018

Hi Vlad, is it possible to share the password for the linked file? Thanks.

Anonymous on Sep 26, 2018

Hi Vlad, is it possible to share the password for the linked file? Thanks you in advance.

RENGIM on Oct 09, 2018

Hello Vlad, can you share the password? Thank you so much.

(edited)

Daniel on Apr 03, 2019

Hi Vlad, would you mind sharing the password for the file please? Thanks!

Anonymous A replied on Jan 31, 2018

Thanks Vlad.

Is this written test always given in all offices? If not, do you have an idea whether this is given in the Dubai Bain office?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Victor on Feb 12, 2018

It depends upon the number of candidates for a particular office. Moscow does it for sure, for Dubai you could reach out recently joined guys via LI and check it out. Also if you have a direct mail of the recruiter they might let you know if they do it. Good luck and be careful on timing!

Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
415
Meetings
11,521
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
185 Reviews